Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

214 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

3

Financial modeling online course

Hi everyone!

I recently accepted an offer to join a top-tier strategy firm and I have some time before starting. One thing I'd like to do is getting up-to-speed with financial modeling. Apart from Training the Street, which I find rather expensive, do you have any other recommended online course?

Thanks!

Hi everyone!

I recently accepted an offer to join a top-tier strategy firm and I have some time before starting. One thing I'd like to do is getting up-to-speed with financial modeling. Apart from Training the Street, which I find rather expensive, do you have any other recommended online course?

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

214 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

hello!

For sure! Here are some good ones I can recommend:

  • Finance & Quantitative Modeling for Analysts https://www.coursera.org/specializations/finance-quantitative-modeling-analysts#about This is good if you are a beginner. What I like about this one is that you will be creating your own model as part of the course (financial modelling is all about learning by doing)

  • Excel Skills for Business Specialization https://www.coursera.org/specializations/excel This one is also good for beginners – it gives you an overview of how to work with big data sets (like using vlookup)

  • Excel Skills for Business: Advanced https://www.coursera.org/learn/excel-advanced#syllabus As the name says it, it's for a bit more advanced excel users. It gives a lot of best practice recommnedations on how to design your models (keeping spreadsheets clean, data organization, etc.)

I've read on the news the other day that Coursera also gives free access to their courses to everybody who is now on quarantine, so if you are in one of the quarantined countries, you are lucky – in some sense :)

hello!

For sure! Here are some good ones I can recommend:

  • Finance & Quantitative Modeling for Analysts https://www.coursera.org/specializations/finance-quantitative-modeling-analysts#about This is good if you are a beginner. What I like about this one is that you will be creating your own model as part of the course (financial modelling is all about learning by doing)

  • Excel Skills for Business Specialization https://www.coursera.org/specializations/excel This one is also good for beginners – it gives you an overview of how to work with big data sets (like using vlookup)

  • Excel Skills for Business: Advanced https://www.coursera.org/learn/excel-advanced#syllabus As the name says it, it's for a bit more advanced excel users. It gives a lot of best practice recommnedations on how to design your models (keeping spreadsheets clean, data organization, etc.)

I've read on the news the other day that Coursera also gives free access to their courses to everybody who is now on quarantine, so if you are in one of the quarantined countries, you are lucky – in some sense :)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello, congrats on the offer!

It´s great you want to spend some time on this, and even better now half of the world is locked down...

My recommendation would be:

  • Excel & financial modeling > Training The Street (e.g., Financial Modeling, Valuation, pivot tables, statistics tools, etc.) Sucess here would be to forget your mouse and do everything with your keyboard.
  • Power Point (This is also sooooooooo important) > Read "Say it with charts" and "Pyramid Principle" and try to replicate later good presentations in PPTX (e.g., you can take any of the ones published in McKinsey Global Institute that are also a fanctastic read!)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello, congrats on the offer!

It´s great you want to spend some time on this, and even better now half of the world is locked down...

My recommendation would be:

  • Excel & financial modeling > Training The Street (e.g., Financial Modeling, Valuation, pivot tables, statistics tools, etc.) Sucess here would be to forget your mouse and do everything with your keyboard.
  • Power Point (This is also sooooooooo important) > Read "Say it with charts" and "Pyramid Principle" and try to replicate later good presentations in PPTX (e.g., you can take any of the ones published in McKinsey Global Institute that are also a fanctastic read!)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, congrats for the offer!
I confirm the material suggested here by the coaches is great. However, I recommend not struggling too much with preparation, since you are not supposed to be an expert of modeling and you'll have a huge amount of time on the ground to learn it. Enjoy this period :)

Antonello

Hi, congrats for the offer!
I confirm the material suggested here by the coaches is great. However, I recommend not struggling too much with preparation, since you are not supposed to be an expert of modeling and you'll have a huge amount of time on the ground to learn it. Enjoy this period :)

Antonello

Related case(s)

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 60.6k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4543
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case