Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Final round - Partner Interview questions type

Dear all,

I am in the process for a job position at Deloitte Digital Luxembourg for digital transformation consultant.

I had my first round interview last wednesday:

- 1st hour with HR : 100% FIT interview - went very well

- 2nd hour with senior consultant : technical questions + 45min case (typical case profitability framework) - could answer perfectly all the technical questions but didn't performed well the case.

Despite the fact that I dindn't perform really well the case, things are going very fast and I will have on wednesday (May 15th) a 2 hours partner interview with 2 seniors managers from Deloitte Digital.

I would like to know how will it go, what kind of questions will I have and if I will have a case, if so will it be a case like I had during the first round interview?

Many thanks in advance,

Marie

Dear all,

I am in the process for a job position at Deloitte Digital Luxembourg for digital transformation consultant.

I had my first round interview last wednesday:

- 1st hour with HR : 100% FIT interview - went very well

- 2nd hour with senior consultant : technical questions + 45min case (typical case profitability framework) - could answer perfectly all the technical questions but didn't performed well the case.

Despite the fact that I dindn't perform really well the case, things are going very fast and I will have on wednesday (May 15th) a 2 hours partner interview with 2 seniors managers from Deloitte Digital.

I would like to know how will it go, what kind of questions will I have and if I will have a case, if so will it be a case like I had during the first round interview?

Many thanks in advance,

Marie

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Marie,

first, congratulations on getting through to the Partner round!

While I don't know Deloitte Luxembourg, usually the following holds true:

  • When you made it to the final Partner round, you have almost always solved multiple cases, which went satisfyingly well. Hence, partners are more interested in things like your fit into the firm, your motivation , i.e. "soft factors". Now, I understand that you only solved one single case prior to the partner round. In this case, I would assume that you will be required to solve at least one other case.
  • Partners like to give cases that they have recently worked on, so they tend to be a bit more high-level/strategic since partners are oftentimes not as involved in the details as consultants on the ground - depending on the individual partner of course.

Hope that helps.

Best regards

Hi Marie,

first, congratulations on getting through to the Partner round!

While I don't know Deloitte Luxembourg, usually the following holds true:

  • When you made it to the final Partner round, you have almost always solved multiple cases, which went satisfyingly well. Hence, partners are more interested in things like your fit into the firm, your motivation , i.e. "soft factors". Now, I understand that you only solved one single case prior to the partner round. In this case, I would assume that you will be required to solve at least one other case.
  • Partners like to give cases that they have recently worked on, so they tend to be a bit more high-level/strategic since partners are oftentimes not as involved in the details as consultants on the ground - depending on the individual partner of course.

Hope that helps.

Best regards

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Integrated FIT Guide for MBB

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Integrated FIT Guide for MBB

Dear A,

Congratulations to make it to the final round.

I would recommend you to be even better prepared for the FIT part, because partners will assess you motivation and valueintegratio to the company.

As for the case, of course it will be at more difficult level.

I would like to share with you the case https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/advanced/deep-water-rescue-206

This type of cases were very common in my practice, when I have been interviewing the candidates

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Congratulations to make it to the final round.

I would recommend you to be even better prepared for the FIT part, because partners will assess you motivation and valueintegratio to the company.

As for the case, of course it will be at more difficult level.

I would like to share with you the case https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/advanced/deep-water-rescue-206

This type of cases were very common in my practice, when I have been interviewing the candidates

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case