Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Final round partner interview @ Big four (conlsuting)

big four consulting Final Round Result
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
6 Answers
254 Views
Sabrina asked on Feb 18, 2024

Hi, I had a 30-minute interview with multiple partners last Thursday towards the end of the day. During the interview, I noticed the partners nodding in approval and using positive words like "excellent" and "interesting" after my answers. Towards the end of the call, one of the partners mentioned that one of the team members would reach out to me soon. Since this is a new graduate position and there's a long weekend approaching in Canada, how long should I wait for the response, and when should I follow up? I am really stressed about it as I passed the case and behavioural with other senior-level team members. I know the job market is tough right now, and I tried so hard to get until this point and don't want to get rejected…… I really appreciate any help you can provide.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Feb 18, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Sabrina,

Deep breaths!

Sounds like you did well :)

And you've worked hard to get here.

Remember that these things take time (they need to find time to get together + discuss, they have to tell HR, a contract has to be written and signed off on). 

There is some bureaucracy involved so give it time!

You should wait 1-2 weeks.

Fingers cross for you!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Sabrina on Feb 23, 2024

Hello Ian, appreciate your input. The HR returned from vacation yesterday and informed me via email that the team is still in the process of reviewing. He mentioned that a decision would be communicated either today or on Monday. Since I haven't received any updates today, I'll wait until Monday then...... Thanks again

Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 19, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

What we are seeing right now across the globe is a bit of a delayed hiring process, where everything seems to take longer than it needs to.

I would hold out for at least a week, before reaching out again. Given what you have mentioned it all sounds very promising though!

Fingers crossed!

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Sabrina on Feb 23, 2024

Thanks! Waiting for the result!

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 19, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Sabrina, 

It sounds like you did an amazing job. 

They usually get back to you after interviews in a couple of days, but in some cases it can even take ten days to two weeks. 

I recommend that you not follow up immediately but instead wait patiently. 

To put your mind at rest, see if there are any other firms and opportunities you would want to apply to. Just so in case things don't work out with the interview you just had, you have a headstart on new leads. 

Hope you get good news!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Sabrina on Feb 23, 2024

Hi, Thanks again! The result should be communicated on Monday. Figure cross

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 19, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Sabrina,

Q: How long should I wait for the response, and when should I follow up? 

With most firms, you hear back within one week after the final. If you don’t hear back by then, it is fine to follow up.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Feb 28, 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey Sabrina,

It sound like you did really well. You should get a response within 1-2 week time. If they don't get back to you during that period, you can reach out to an HR.

Fingers crossed!
Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 29, 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

I wish you best of luck Sabrina. From your own perspective, it feels like it went well.

Answers tend to take ~1 week in general, but sometimes can take 2-3 weeks (longer is an exception, but happens).

Hold tight and wish you good news soon.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,096
Meetings
77,426
Q&A Upvotes
232
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews