Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

Final Round Interview

Hello,

At the end of my final round interview, the partner told me:" HR will contact you concerning the next steps". Does this mean that I will be getting a job offer or not really?

Hello,

At the end of my final round interview, the partner told me:" HR will contact you concerning the next steps". Does this mean that I will be getting a job offer or not really?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

I would not interpret positively or negatively. Unfortunately, you will have to wait for HR to get back to you.

Fingers crossed that it works out!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I would not interpret positively or negatively. Unfortunately, you will have to wait for HR to get back to you.

Fingers crossed that it works out!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,153 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry, this means absolutely nothing. They will say this regardless of the outcome.

I know it's hard, but sit tight and try not to think about it...que sera sera at this point!

Hi there,

Sorry, this means absolutely nothing. They will say this regardless of the outcome.

I know it's hard, but sit tight and try not to think about it...que sera sera at this point!

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,948 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

It means HR will contact you....thats it. There are no magic words after an interview that let you know whether you have made it or not.

Best,

Udayan

It means HR will contact you....thats it. There are no magic words after an interview that let you know whether you have made it or not.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,182 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hard to tell. Just wait for HR to get in touch.

Fingers crossed for you!

Hard to tell. Just wait for HR to get in touch.

Fingers crossed for you!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,703 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other comments – it doesn’t really have a meaning in terms of the outcome, may be either a pass or not.

Good luck!

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with the other comments – it doesn’t really have a meaning in terms of the outcome, may be either a pass or not.

Good luck!

Francesco

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I wouldn't read too much into this as it doesn't offer any insight into whether you made it through or not. The only thing you can really do is wait to hear back

I wouldn't read too much into this as it doesn't offer any insight into whether you made it through or not. The only thing you can really do is wait to hear back

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

312 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

If you still have any questions, feel free to reach out.
​Best regards.

If you still have any questions, feel free to reach out.
​Best regards.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved 400+ times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
4.0 5 1
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case