Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 400,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Final round Case prep

Final Round
New answer on Dec 31, 2023
9 Answers
273 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 29, 2023

Have a final round next week and expected to do a presentation after being given 1 hour in a case…..Expected to use excel and ppt.

Will then have a presentation and feedback and then again 30 mins to prepare another presentation and 30 minutes to present again.

 Questions:

1. How to prepare for that? resources? 

2. Powerpoint and excel advice?

3.  What to expect?

TIA

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Nov 30, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the progress in the application process thus far! I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, preparation doesn't need to change significantly. It would be beneficial to practice one or two written case studies, but other than that, it remains a case study.
  • Moreover, for PowerPoint and Excel advice, ensure you are comfortable with the basic functionalities: creating charts in Excel and designing slides in PowerPoint. Focus on clarity and simplicity over complexity in your presentation.
  • Lastly, expect anything. A quick call with the recruiter might help, but don't expect a lot of insights, as working with a certain level of uncertainty is part of consulting.

You can find more on this topic here: How to succeed in the final interview round.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

First, good luck!

I have 30+ REAL written cases of all formats/types.

I recommend the following:

  1. Remember that most casing tips apply here (i.e. be very clear+focused on the objective, ruthlessly cut out information that doesn't help you meet this objective/question, make sure to thinking + communicate in a structured way, etc. etc.)
  2. Practice/simulate this as much as possible beforehand...getting a coach to help you run through scenarios + how to react in inevitably challenging moments will do a world of good.

What I generally do with my candidates is, give them a written case x hours before our scheduled session (adjust # of hours based on the specific interview they're going to have), and then review their work during the session (as well as talk through tips+tricks to get better).

Other helpful Q&As

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/scenario-interview-presentation-prep-9325

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-practice-written-case-interviews-9199

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-interview-9228

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-practice-written-case-interviews-9199

Was this answer helpful?
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 16, 2023
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK

Preparation: To prepare for the case presentation, it's important to practice structuring your thoughts and delivering a clear and concise message. Use resources such as case interview books, online case libraries, and mock interviews to simulate the final round format. Additionally, consider seeking guidance from experienced consultants or hiring a coach who can provide personalized feedback and help you refine your presentation skills.

PowerPoint and Excel advice: When creating your PowerPoint presentation, focus on creating a clear and visually appealing structure. Use bullet points, charts, and graphs to convey your key insights effectively. Ensure that your slides have a logical flow and are easy to follow. In Excel, practice using formulas and functions to analyze data efficiently. Familiarize yourself with common Excel shortcuts to save time during the case.

What to expect: In the final round, expect to receive a case prompt and have one hour to analyze the data, develop insights, and create your presentation. During the presentation, be prepared to articulate your findings, recommendations, and the underlying analysis. After the presentation, you may receive feedback and have the opportunity to ask questions. The second round will likely follow a similar format, but with a different case prompt.

Remember to stay calm, think critically, and communicate your ideas effectively. Practice time management to ensure you allocate enough time for analysis, slide creation, and presentation rehearsal.


 

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Sharing some quick thoughts on this

1. How to prepare for that? resources?

  • Fundamentals of good problem solving skills dont change at all - focus on building those up 

2. Powerpoint and excel advice?

  • Excel - as long as it works its fine (assuming you don't have to submit it). I would deprioritize formatting if you don't have to submit it
  • Powerpoint 
    • Plan out your story first
    • Less is more. Think of what is really important to put on the slide and don't overclutter things

3.  What to expect?

  • Time management is key - be very disciplined and deliberate in your time management

All the best!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi!

This is a ‘written’ case format. 

Basically, here is not only necessary to know how to solve the problem, but also how to present the solution (both verbally and visually). 

In that sense, it's more complex than the regular case study, but at least you have the privilege of silent analysis. It's also more similar in that way to how an actual consulting project goes. 

Typically, when I coach candidates in this area, I send them two written cases before the session for them to develop their answers and presentation, and then they present the answers live when we meet. This way, they get to try different cases and get tailored feedback not only on the solution but also on the presentation. 

Good luck!
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> CodeWave  

Was this answer helpful?
ALEXANDRE
Expert
replied on Nov 30, 2023
FREE INTRO I exMcKinsey EM I exKearney consultant I High Success Rate I Official Coach for HEC (160 coachees in 2022/23)

Hi, 

Please find my answers:

1. How to prepare for that? resources? → just as you did for the case interview, it's the same things that are tested

2. Powerpoint and excel advice? → Pivot table to know

3.  What to expect? Too much info, the key thing will be to priorize and to only use facts

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

I've recently helped a candidate to prepare for a similar situation and it was a success.

Happy to keep talking about this in private, just send me a message.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 30, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing Expert | 30% discount in Feb & March

I have a (retired) real one for EY-Parthenon. Let me know if that would help.

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 05, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey|Senior Interviewer|Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Hi there, just had a coachee of mine with exactly the same scope. Happy to share the case, XLS and PPT along with some best practice tips. Warm regards, Freddy 

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely