EY-Parthenon vs Monitor Deloitte vs Accenture Strategy (Europe)

Accenture Accenture Strategy Deloitte Deloitte Consulting Deloitte Monitor Ernst & Young EY-Parthenon Monitor Deloitte
New answer on Sep 30, 2021
5 Answers
4.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 11, 2021

Hi everyone!

I was wondering how these three consultancies compare to each other in Europe and did not find much information on this topic in the forum.

More precisely, I was wondering how they compare in terms of:

  1. Type of work (for example, heard that EY-Parthenon does a lot of Due Diligence)
  2. Exit opportunities (especially into a corporate strategy role)
  3. Culture (especially in terms of working hours)

Thank you very much in advance!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 11, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

You missed these threads. Wont take it personally :)

  • https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/ey-parthenon-vs-accenture-9952
  • https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/deloitte-consulting-vs-accenture-strategy-consulting-in-europe-9885
  • https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-is-deloitte-consulting-viewed-in-europe-i-am-thinking-prestige-wise-type-of-work-you-do-and-exit-opportunities-9808
Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B updated the answer on May 12, 2021

Hi,

i was at EY Parthenon which has merged with the transaction advisory, you are expected to do a lot of due diligences, carve out, PMI and so on.

hours are intenses, depending if you are staffed on a small or medium deal (7 to 8pm) or large deal (8pm to 2 am) but subjects are very interesting! Usually one DD last 2/3 weeks, you are not expected to work during the week-end. You can try a m&a case, assignments are pretty similar to real work.

Don't know much about exit but usually people go to corporate m&a or pe fund if they still love DD or startup if they are pissed of DD after 2/3 years intense work.

best regards,

A

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
17
Anonymous C on May 19, 2021

To add on to this, post-integration EY-P now has 3 competencies: Corporate & Growth Strategy (CGS), Transaction Strategy & Execution (TS&E), and Turnaround & Restructuring Strategy (TRS). The work mentioned above will be separate and vary based on the competency you're recruited into (Growth Strategy does all the corp strat and commercial due diligences, TSE does Operational diligences, Integration and divestiture strategy, etc., TRS does restructuring work, etc.)

(edited)

Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 12, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, it depends on the country. Generally speaking EYP and Monitor are preferable if you are serious in strategy consulting

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 30, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger |Former Head Recruiter | Market Sizing

EYP is the strongest brand and where overall you are more likely to do strategic work, including a more than fair share of CDD work. That means hours may be longer (CDD is tough) although more intellectually challenging. This also means exits are more likely to be related to PE, VC or Corporate M&A Roles.

The culture at EYP is similar to the one you will find at MBB. Your peers will be very strong.

Accenture Strategy is more close to digital work, with all that it entails. So more operational (with its fair share of strategic thinking), but also more operational roles exit opportunities.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 12, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Adi provided a good list of prior answers here on PrepLounge. I also recommend you get additional information through 1) Searching (Google, Vault, etc.) and 2) Networking (reaching out to people on LinkedIn, having phone calls etc.). Especially regarding Networking, this is a great "excuse" to reach out to people and possibly get a referral in the process!

Was this answer helpful?
Adi gave the best answer

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
176
Meetings
13,454
Q&A Upvotes
87
Awards
5.0
70 Reviews