Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,092 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

EY Parthenon : Transaction Strategy Interview

Hi,

I have an interview with EY-P for Transaction Strategy (Sr.) Manager postion for Tech.

My Schedule goes like this :

45 min CV interview - I am guessing its a fit and behaviroal discussion, I checked with HR/Coordinating person , they did not mention if there could be case in this, however I am prepared.1 hour of Technical interview: Here they did not mention if its going to be Case or technical round,followed by last round with partner who is going to tell me the overall feedback as well. This will be a 3 hour virtual teams interview . Since all my communication has held in German I am not sure if the discussion will be in German or english Since this will be my first interview in such a virtual setting. I want to ask the following:

1. do you have any advise cracking such interview in Europe/EMEA region specifically.

2. Key success factors for the first virtual interview including presentation

3. What skills should I showcase the most? Since there are multiple teams sitting in the interview?

Would appreciate a prompt reply since I have the interview coming up so soon. Thanks in advance

Hi,

I have an interview with EY-P for Transaction Strategy (Sr.) Manager postion for Tech.

My Schedule goes like this :

45 min CV interview - I am guessing its a fit and behaviroal discussion, I checked with HR/Coordinating person , they did not mention if there could be case in this, however I am prepared.1 hour of Technical interview: Here they did not mention if its going to be Case or technical round,followed by last round with partner who is going to tell me the overall feedback as well. This will be a 3 hour virtual teams interview . Since all my communication has held in German I am not sure if the discussion will be in German or english Since this will be my first interview in such a virtual setting. I want to ask the following:

1. do you have any advise cracking such interview in Europe/EMEA region specifically.

2. Key success factors for the first virtual interview including presentation

3. What skills should I showcase the most? Since there are multiple teams sitting in the interview?

Would appreciate a prompt reply since I have the interview coming up so soon. Thanks in advance

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,092 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

There's a lot to your question here! I would highly advise a coaching session, as no written answer here can fully do justice. That said, let me try. I have a few key points:

  1. There's no "Europe/EMEA" region specifically. You crack the case/interview the same way everywhere! Lots on the forum here.
  2. Here is what you need to be: "Someone who can approach a complicated problem and think + communicate in a structured way in the right context+objective of the case, while being personable, adaptable, and coachable, so that, ultimately, the interviewer can see themselves working with this individual and putting them in front of a client."

Hi there,

There's a lot to your question here! I would highly advise a coaching session, as no written answer here can fully do justice. That said, let me try. I have a few key points:

  1. There's no "Europe/EMEA" region specifically. You crack the case/interview the same way everywhere! Lots on the forum here.
  2. Here is what you need to be: "Someone who can approach a complicated problem and think + communicate in a structured way in the right context+objective of the case, while being personable, adaptable, and coachable, so that, ultimately, the interviewer can see themselves working with this individual and putting them in front of a client."
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Written case interviews are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Now regarding FIT: ff you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 5 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Written case interviews are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Now regarding FIT: ff you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 5 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Pedro

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello!

1. At EY-P the interview process depends on the specific country you are applying into, so it is difficult to give you more insight without knowing to which country you are interviewing.

2. You are applying to a senior role, where you are expected to have some sort of specific expertise. For example, I would expect a different interview if you are interviewing to a Commercial Due Dilligence role vs. Operation Due Dilligence role vs. Integration role.

Having said this, you should expect to have a case interview. Without further information, I would focus my preparation on M&A and Optimization cases (and generic market analysis / market sizing).

I have done several Commercial Due Dilligence projects for EY-P, so feel free to reach out if you have more specific questions or want to practice a case.

Hello!

1. At EY-P the interview process depends on the specific country you are applying into, so it is difficult to give you more insight without knowing to which country you are interviewing.

2. You are applying to a senior role, where you are expected to have some sort of specific expertise. For example, I would expect a different interview if you are interviewing to a Commercial Due Dilligence role vs. Operation Due Dilligence role vs. Integration role.

Having said this, you should expect to have a case interview. Without further information, I would focus my preparation on M&A and Optimization cases (and generic market analysis / market sizing).

I have done several Commercial Due Dilligence projects for EY-P, so feel free to reach out if you have more specific questions or want to practice a case.

Related case(s)

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case