Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

EY Parthenon - PE Value Creation

EYP eyparthenon Private Equity
New answer on Jan 09, 2024
3 Answers
305 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 08, 2024

Hi all,

I got an interview for the EYP PE Value Creation Team in Germany, and wanted to ask if anyone has insights. Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 09, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platftorms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

From my experience, specialized divisions of Big 4 advisory arms use a combination of:

  1. Fit Interviews
  2. Case Interviews
  3. General knowledge interviews

Hence, I'd do the following:

Research EYP's approach: Understand EYP's specific approach to private equity and value creation. This can involve reading their published materials, case studies on the website, and any relevant news articles about their recent deals or strategy.

Know the German market: Since the position is in Germany, having a good grasp of the German market, including key industries, economic trends, and regulatory environment, could be beneficial. Being knowledgeable about local market nuances can give you an edge.

Value creation strategies: Be prepared to discuss various strategies for value creation in private equity. This might include operational improvements, strategic acquisitions, market expansion, cost reduction, and leveraging technology for efficiency gains. This will also help you with the case interview (see next)

Case practice: Work on a few case problems in the PE and Corporate Finance space. You will find plenty here and in consulting club case books. Practice with peers or engage a coach.

Behavioral and fit questions: Be prepared for behavioral questions that assess your fit within the team and EYP's culture. Reflect on your past experiences and how they align with the values and work style of EYP.  Have examples ready where you've contributed to value creation, whether in a professional setting, through academic projects, or even hypothetical scenarios. Be ready to discuss these in detail.

Ask insightful questions: At the end of your interview, having a few thoughtful questions prepared about the team, their approach, or recent projects can demonstrate your genuine interest and understanding of the role.


Best of luck!

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 09, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 09, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Congrats!

I'd strongly encourage you to reach out to the recruiter and ask for what you can expect in terms of structure from the interview. 

This tends to differ from firm to firm, office to office, and role to role. 

My previous EY candidates had cases from all across the spectrum, however, since you're applying for the PE team, most of the cases are likely to be from that area (though not necessarily, which is why it's critical to check it with the recruiter). 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
1300 5-star reviews across platftorms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU
1,131
Meetings
21,155
Q&A Upvotes
129
Awards
5.0
502 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!