Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

11

Experienced hire - Is GMAT important?

Hi everyone

I am looking into management consulting as my next career step. Since many articles I have read about management consulting emphasize GMAT score as an important part of CV, I wonder if I should take it. Would it be important for experience hire?

My background: five years of experience in industry, good grade from non-target undergraduate, no GMAT score.

Thanks a lot!

Hi everyone

I am looking into management consulting as my next career step. Since many articles I have read about management consulting emphasize GMAT score as an important part of CV, I wonder if I should take it. Would it be important for experience hire?

My background: five years of experience in industry, good grade from non-target undergraduate, no GMAT score.

Thanks a lot!

(edited)

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

GMAT might only be helpful if you are switching from Law, marketing or any other humanitarian field.

Also note that scores below 700 do not add value to your application at all. However scores over 730 can really make a difference.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

GMAT might only be helpful if you are switching from Law, marketing or any other humanitarian field.

Also note that scores below 700 do not add value to your application at all. However scores over 730 can really make a difference.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

No, GMAT is not what so ever importart for MBB or overal consulting recruiting.

It is only important for business schools, since in most of them, is a requisite not only to take it, but to score over 700.

Focus hence on your CV, interview prep, etc. GMAT is not a KPI here.

Hope it clarifies!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

No, GMAT is not what so ever importart for MBB or overal consulting recruiting.

It is only important for business schools, since in most of them, is a requisite not only to take it, but to score over 700.

Focus hence on your CV, interview prep, etc. GMAT is not a KPI here.

Hope it clarifies!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

No it is not required to have GMAT on your CV in order to qualify.

Within consulting firm, probably only 1/3 of the consultants have MBA (based on my observation in SEA). So that means 2/3 people likely have no GMAT score.

It matters a lot more how your 5-years experience prepare you well for consulting. GMAT might help only if you didn't have a good score in school and need to compensate for that, which doesn't sound like your case. So I suggest spending your effort and energy on other parts of application.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

No it is not required to have GMAT on your CV in order to qualify.

Within consulting firm, probably only 1/3 of the consultants have MBA (based on my observation in SEA). So that means 2/3 people likely have no GMAT score.

It matters a lot more how your 5-years experience prepare you well for consulting. GMAT might help only if you didn't have a good score in school and need to compensate for that, which doesn't sound like your case. So I suggest spending your effort and energy on other parts of application.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

With your level of industry experience, nobody will be interested in your GMAT score. Either you deliver on your specialization or not - that's the crucial question.

Asking an experience hire for GMAT scores is like asking a university hire candidate about marks in primary school... not very clever way trying to assess a candidate.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

With your level of industry experience, nobody will be interested in your GMAT score. Either you deliver on your specialization or not - that's the crucial question.

Asking an experience hire for GMAT scores is like asking a university hire candidate about marks in primary school... not very clever way trying to assess a candidate.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

Having GMAT score at 90th percentile will definitely help but it is really not important.

If you position yourself as exp hire, I would recommend emphasizing more on:

  1. Accomplishment and impact in those 5yrs of exp
  2. Leadership experience
  3. Experience in a scalable transformation program or strategy works
  4. Awards (if any)
  5. Your expertise in a field
  6. Your company brand
  7. Other extracurricular achievements (e.g. hiking mount Everest, etc)

Speaking from my exp as candidate and CV screener. Hope it helps!

Hi There,

Having GMAT score at 90th percentile will definitely help but it is really not important.

If you position yourself as exp hire, I would recommend emphasizing more on:

  1. Accomplishment and impact in those 5yrs of exp
  2. Leadership experience
  3. Experience in a scalable transformation program or strategy works
  4. Awards (if any)
  5. Your expertise in a field
  6. Your company brand
  7. Other extracurricular achievements (e.g. hiking mount Everest, etc)

Speaking from my exp as candidate and CV screener. Hope it helps!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Not important unless you intend to get you MBA!

Use this time to boost your resume through getting that promotion a bit earlier, or developing eye-catching skills! (i.e. analytics, languages, etc.)

Not important unless you intend to get you MBA!

Use this time to boost your resume through getting that promotion a bit earlier, or developing eye-catching skills! (i.e. analytics, languages, etc.)

No, not important. Impress with your industry experience

Best,

André

No, not important. Impress with your industry experience

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Vai

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

No, it is not important so don't waste your time or money towards that

No, it is not important so don't waste your time or money towards that

Hi,

Having a GMAT score on the CV is not mandatory at all !

As an experienced hire, consulting firms will look at your industry expertise, your soft skills (need to highlight that a part of an expert, you also have demonstrated consulting skills) and sometimes your school still .....

Hope it helps.

David

Hi,

Having a GMAT score on the CV is not mandatory at all !

As an experienced hire, consulting firms will look at your industry expertise, your soft skills (need to highlight that a part of an expert, you also have demonstrated consulting skills) and sometimes your school still .....

Hope it helps.

David

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

No your GMAT will not be important so don't waste your time. Focus instead on how to position your 5 years of experience in industry to get the interview and secure the offer.

-A

Hi!

No your GMAT will not be important so don't waste your time. Focus instead on how to position your 5 years of experience in industry to get the interview and secure the offer.

-A