Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

7

Experienced Hire with Low GPA?

Hello

I am currently recruiting for MBB as an experienced hire with 3 years of experience at a Big4 along with a low gpa (3.0) and was wondering:

  1. Whether I will be screened out through the online application process which requires me to input a gpa? If so how can I overcome this?
  2. How important is GPA for the experienced hire process (e.g. Mckinsey/BCG)
  3. What are ways to mitgate a low GPA?

Hello

I am currently recruiting for MBB as an experienced hire with 3 years of experience at a Big4 along with a low gpa (3.0) and was wondering:

  1. Whether I will be screened out through the online application process which requires me to input a gpa? If so how can I overcome this?
  2. How important is GPA for the experienced hire process (e.g. Mckinsey/BCG)
  3. What are ways to mitgate a low GPA?
7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello there!

The best option for you is to find a good referral to secure the interview invite. After that only your performance will be what matters.

I would recommend you to omit GPA from your CV and prepare a good explanation for the interviewers.

Hope it helps.

Good luck!

Hello there!

The best option for you is to find a good referral to secure the interview invite. After that only your performance will be what matters.

I would recommend you to omit GPA from your CV and prepare a good explanation for the interviewers.

Hope it helps.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

GPA is definetely something MBB care about, but it's not the only thing they consider.

Leverage your 3 years of work experience and try to re-focus your application, maybe on the practice or vertical you're currently specializing in.

Networking to find a referral also helps a lot. When you deal with people and if you're good at that, GPA won't count much.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

GPA is definetely something MBB care about, but it's not the only thing they consider.

Leverage your 3 years of work experience and try to re-focus your application, maybe on the practice or vertical you're currently specializing in.

Networking to find a referral also helps a lot. When you deal with people and if you're good at that, GPA won't count much.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,349 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In general, GPA is not important for xperienced hires.

However, 3 years of experience does not necessarily put you into experienced hire pool. I would imagine a situation when it can be downgraded to the Senior analys or Junior Associate (McK) or Senior Associate (Bain, BCG).

Overall would expect that your experinece will mitigate 3.0 GPA, but it will not necessarily be an experienced hire role

Best

Hi,

In general, GPA is not important for xperienced hires.

However, 3 years of experience does not necessarily put you into experienced hire pool. I would imagine a situation when it can be downgraded to the Senior analys or Junior Associate (McK) or Senior Associate (Bain, BCG).

Overall would expect that your experinece will mitigate 3.0 GPA, but it will not necessarily be an experienced hire role

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

4,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

Use your work experience and noteworthy achievements in other areas of school, work and life (eg extra curriculars, internships, competition etc) to divert attention away from the GPA. Also, get referred- this is key.

GPA is imp for MBB but not a deal breaker if you show a strong referral, CV and cover letter to get past screening stage. Feel free to message me if you need any help with CV/cover letter.

All the best!

Hey there,

Use your work experience and noteworthy achievements in other areas of school, work and life (eg extra curriculars, internships, competition etc) to divert attention away from the GPA. Also, get referred- this is key.

GPA is imp for MBB but not a deal breaker if you show a strong referral, CV and cover letter to get past screening stage. Feel free to message me if you need any help with CV/cover letter.

All the best!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

16,236 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1. In some cases yes, in some cases no. Nothing you can do for companies/offices that set a filter here

2. As important as everything else. The parts make the whole. So, GPA, Level of experience, Brands, Education, Skills all play a role.

3. Networking. Get a referral if you can. Furthermore, build up the other parts of your resume mentioned in #2. In the long term, pursue another degree (A Master's) where you can demonstrate a higher GPA

1. In some cases yes, in some cases no. Nothing you can do for companies/offices that set a filter here

2. As important as everything else. The parts make the whole. So, GPA, Level of experience, Brands, Education, Skills all play a role.

3. Networking. Get a referral if you can. Furthermore, build up the other parts of your resume mentioned in #2. In the long term, pursue another degree (A Master's) where you can demonstrate a higher GPA

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,398 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

No worries, at this point, GPA does not matter any more.

To your questions:

  1. No
  2. Nothing at all
  3. Strong extra curricular activities

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

No worries, at this point, GPA does not matter any more.

To your questions:

  1. No
  2. Nothing at all
  3. Strong extra curricular activities

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. It can happen if you got in without referral.
  2. It depends on your achievements in your current work that will be useful for the target firm. I would say the more senior and succesful you are the less relevant GPA as considertion
  3. Many factors - achievements in your past experiences, networking / referral and to some extent a standardized test result e.g. GMAT / GRE

Best,
Iman

Hi,

  1. It can happen if you got in without referral.
  2. It depends on your achievements in your current work that will be useful for the target firm. I would say the more senior and succesful you are the less relevant GPA as considertion
  3. Many factors - achievements in your past experiences, networking / referral and to some extent a standardized test result e.g. GMAT / GRE

Best,
Iman

Related case(s)

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.0k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case