Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Experienced hire: Why no consulting so far?

Hallo,

I am working already for 4 years and have had internships in FMCG before finishing grad school.

For my interview, I would like to prepare an answer to the question, why I havent been in consulting so far and why now - can anyone give me some tips on good reasoning?

Hallo,

I am working already for 4 years and have had internships in FMCG before finishing grad school.

For my interview, I would like to prepare an answer to the question, why I havent been in consulting so far and why now - can anyone give me some tips on good reasoning?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

When answering “Why consulting” questions, provide three reasons why you want to pursue a career in a consulting firm. A general rule is to find the reasons that are important for you and logically fit everything you have done before:

  • Deepen expertise in a particular industry / function (e.g. you want to grow further in financial services and get exposure to these clients).
  • Personal rationale like your experience of working with consultants on a client-side
  • Developing certain skills (C-level skillset)
  • Working with great people
  • Working with the most complex problems
  • Switching your career
  • Etc

It's important to not only provide each point but also explain why this can be done ONLY in consulting (E.g. I will be able to develop a C-level skillset because I will be working directly with top management, working on the most complex problems and leveraging the best experts in these fields)

Best

Hi,

When answering “Why consulting” questions, provide three reasons why you want to pursue a career in a consulting firm. A general rule is to find the reasons that are important for you and logically fit everything you have done before:

  • Deepen expertise in a particular industry / function (e.g. you want to grow further in financial services and get exposure to these clients).
  • Personal rationale like your experience of working with consultants on a client-side
  • Developing certain skills (C-level skillset)
  • Working with great people
  • Working with the most complex problems
  • Switching your career
  • Etc

It's important to not only provide each point but also explain why this can be done ONLY in consulting (E.g. I will be able to develop a C-level skillset because I will be working directly with top management, working on the most complex problems and leveraging the best experts in these fields)

Best

Dear A,

For this answer you may reply that you have different objectives before and lastly, while working with consultancy in your company you've figured out how interesting it could really be. And this motivated you to apply to consulting now.


Hope it helps.

Best,
André

Dear A,

For this answer you may reply that you have different objectives before and lastly, while working with consultancy in your company you've figured out how interesting it could really be. And this motivated you to apply to consulting now.


Hope it helps.

Best,
André