Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

5

Experienced Hire Final Round Interview Turnaround Time?

So I just had my final round BCG experienced hire associate interview on Friday and it is now Tuesday and I have not heard back. I was wondering if I should take this as a rejection or is there a possibility that the process could just be delayed because of the weekend or I am an experienced hire? The interview itself went OK but not as well as the first round. The first round went really well and I heard back a few hours afterward and I networked like crazy in the month between the 1st and final round.

Other interesting things: The same day of my final round interviews, there seemed to be a bunch of other interviewees there as well in various stages of the process (APD, MBA, etc).

Any thoughts?

So I just had my final round BCG experienced hire associate interview on Friday and it is now Tuesday and I have not heard back. I was wondering if I should take this as a rejection or is there a possibility that the process could just be delayed because of the weekend or I am an experienced hire? The interview itself went OK but not as well as the first round. The first round went really well and I heard back a few hours afterward and I networked like crazy in the month between the 1st and final round.

Other interesting things: The same day of my final round interviews, there seemed to be a bunch of other interviewees there as well in various stages of the process (APD, MBA, etc).

Any thoughts?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

No worries, whatever the decision they always get back to you in the same time frame.

In general the delay is simply due to the fact that the interviewer need to discuss with the HR, and if he is in a busy planning or travelling, I might not be back to office before the following week.
Keep us updated
Best

Hi Anonymous,

No worries, whatever the decision they always get back to you in the same time frame.

In general the delay is simply due to the fact that the interviewer need to discuss with the HR, and if he is in a busy planning or travelling, I might not be back to office before the following week.
Keep us updated
Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,473 Meetings

17,100 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general it is not a good sign if you don’t hear back after a final round within 2 working days. However, there are exceptions to that – I know people who got an offer after 1 week from the final. In any case, you will for sure get a reply from any MBB after a final round, I would thus just wait till Friday and then, as Vlad suggested, contact HR.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in general it is not a good sign if you don’t hear back after a final round within 2 working days. However, there are exceptions to that – I know people who got an offer after 1 week from the final. In any case, you will for sure get a reply from any MBB after a final round, I would thus just wait till Friday and then, as Vlad suggested, contact HR.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anon,

when you say "you networked like crazy", what exactly do you mean by that / what where your intentions? Do you think that facilitated the process for you?

Thank you!

Hi Anon,

when you say "you networked like crazy", what exactly do you mean by that / what where your intentions? Do you think that facilitated the process for you?

Thank you!

Yeah, that was a comment that struck me. I can't imagine it was a productive strategy by any manner of means... — Tyrion Lannister on Jul 18, 2018

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Don't worry, there is no turnaround time and it is not related to your performance. It might be the case that the interviewers haven't yet discussed your candidacy. Wait for 1-2 more days and write / call the HR.

Best

Hi,

Don't worry, there is no turnaround time and it is not related to your performance. It might be the case that the interviewers haven't yet discussed your candidacy. Wait for 1-2 more days and write / call the HR.

Best

(edited)

Thank you for the note! Will do! — Jake on Jul 18, 2018

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

1day-1week ;)

1day-1week ;)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case