Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Experienced Hire Application

Hi !

I was a trader for an investment bank for the last 10 years now looking to get into management consulting. I went to top 15 schools in the US for undergrad and MBA (I did MBA part-time while working) however my GMAT and GPA are not in the top 10 percentile (SATs were great).

My question is: I plan on applying soon to BCG/Mckinsey and Deloitte all w/ referrals for Experienced Hire positions (one referral is a partner). Do I even need to include my GPA and test scores on the resume if they don't help?

Thanks!

Hi !

I was a trader for an investment bank for the last 10 years now looking to get into management consulting. I went to top 15 schools in the US for undergrad and MBA (I did MBA part-time while working) however my GMAT and GPA are not in the top 10 percentile (SATs were great).

My question is: I plan on applying soon to BCG/Mckinsey and Deloitte all w/ referrals for Experienced Hire positions (one referral is a partner). Do I even need to include my GPA and test scores on the resume if they don't help?

Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Nobody cares about your GMAT / GPA if you have 10 years of experience. So don't even put the scores into your resume

Best!

Hi,

Nobody cares about your GMAT / GPA if you have 10 years of experience. So don't even put the scores into your resume

Best!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,387 Meetings

14,690 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would not recommend to include a GPA below 3.7 and the GMAT score if not strong. They may request them at a later stage, but it is fine not to have them in your CV initially.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would not recommend to include a GPA below 3.7 and the GMAT score if not strong. They may request them at a later stage, but it is fine not to have them in your CV initially.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,356 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

No need to include...the further you are from graduation, the less your GPA matters!

Hi there,

No need to include...the further you are from graduation, the less your GPA matters!

Dear A,

I wouldn't recommend you to include your GPA into resume. You may be asked later for that, but you have to have a reason to explain it.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear A,

I wouldn't recommend you to include your GPA into resume. You may be asked later for that, but you have to have a reason to explain it.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I have nearly the same profile you describe. Being from a target-MBA helped, and MBB only cared that my GPA wasn't terrible. You will probably have to enter it as part of the online application, no need to volunteer it right now, agree w/ Vlad

I have nearly the same profile you describe. Being from a target-MBA helped, and MBB only cared that my GPA wasn't terrible. You will probably have to enter it as part of the online application, no need to volunteer it right now, agree w/ Vlad

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case