Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,036 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

7

Experienced Hire (3.5 years+) for An Entry Role, or Associate Role?

Hi everyone.

As I have been working in a technical field for 3.5 years+, I was thinking if I would be eligible for an entry role at MBB.

I graduated from one of their target schools, and I did not manage to pass their first interview when I first graduated from my Master's without any professional working experience. I only applied to one of the firms 3 years ago, so I figured I could apply to other firms as a fresh or new applicant now, and possibly re-apply to the same firm.

With a potential referral from MBB, would a BA role or Associate (jr?) be suitable given my background? For re-applications, do you think if I stand a chance to be considered for an interview again, maybe for the same role?

I have not considered any MBA or PhD to improve my profile due to financial and time commitments, and am hoping to pursue an MBA only after joining one of the firms. The only improvement is the working experience at one of the Fortune 500 companies

Thank you.

Hi everyone.

As I have been working in a technical field for 3.5 years+, I was thinking if I would be eligible for an entry role at MBB.

I graduated from one of their target schools, and I did not manage to pass their first interview when I first graduated from my Master's without any professional working experience. I only applied to one of the firms 3 years ago, so I figured I could apply to other firms as a fresh or new applicant now, and possibly re-apply to the same firm.

With a potential referral from MBB, would a BA role or Associate (jr?) be suitable given my background? For re-applications, do you think if I stand a chance to be considered for an interview again, maybe for the same role?

I have not considered any MBA or PhD to improve my profile due to financial and time commitments, and am hoping to pursue an MBA only after joining one of the firms. The only improvement is the working experience at one of the Fortune 500 companies

Thank you.

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,036 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

MBBs are very open minded on background and so I don't see any reason for you not to apply again. Having said that, since you've pursued a technical path, it will be important to be able to translate how your professional experience and achievements could be transferrable. For example, impact at scale, the analytical rigour, communication skills, customer relationships, team work, etc.

In terms of role, it's hard to comment specifically as it's very geography dependent but for McKinsey, I would say Junior Associate/Senior BA.

MBBs are very open minded on background and so I don't see any reason for you not to apply again. Having said that, since you've pursued a technical path, it will be important to be able to translate how your professional experience and achievements could be transferrable. For example, impact at scale, the analytical rigour, communication skills, customer relationships, team work, etc.

In terms of role, it's hard to comment specifically as it's very geography dependent but for McKinsey, I would say Junior Associate/Senior BA.

Hi Ken, thanks for the advice! Should I mention the role I'm interested in applying for upfront to my referee? Or would the HR decide which role would best suit my background and experience? — Anonymous A on Apr 08, 2021

I would ask HR before you apply — Ken on Apr 08, 2021

Thanks ken! — Anonymous A on Apr 08, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

99 Meetings

3,528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

In general, I'd recommend reaching out to your local HR with these questions. They can tell you exactly about your application and specificities.

Based on the information you provided:

  • you should have no problems re-applying. It is important that you show significant development between your first and your second application, which seems to be the case
  • with 3.5 years of full-time job experience, you would not be considered an entry-level candidate but one rank higher (Associate in most offices)

Let me know if you need help with the prep :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

In general, I'd recommend reaching out to your local HR with these questions. They can tell you exactly about your application and specificities.

Based on the information you provided:

  • you should have no problems re-applying. It is important that you show significant development between your first and your second application, which seems to be the case
  • with 3.5 years of full-time job experience, you would not be considered an entry-level candidate but one rank higher (Associate in most offices)

Let me know if you need help with the prep :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Hi Florian. Thanks for your advice! — Anonymous A on Apr 08, 2021

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

84 Meetings

1,618 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

MBB tends to be very picky about how many years of your work experience they should value. Reading through your post my feeling is that, at best, senior BA would be applicable. This is of course in the end dependent as well on your interview performance and negotiation skills. However, if in doubt, take senior BA to avoid starting as Associate and being overwhelmed.

MBB tends to be very picky about how many years of your work experience they should value. Reading through your post my feeling is that, at best, senior BA would be applicable. This is of course in the end dependent as well on your interview performance and negotiation skills. However, if in doubt, take senior BA to avoid starting as Associate and being overwhelmed.

Will take that into account, Denis. Thank you for your advice! — Anonymous A on Apr 08, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,210 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, your profile seems to fit overall!

In terms of tenure, you would not be hired probably as entry level. In McK, for example, it would oscilate between Senior BA and junior Associate, depending on the geography and most likely on your profile and interviews

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, your profile seems to fit overall!

In terms of tenure, you would not be hired probably as entry level. In McK, for example, it would oscilate between Senior BA and junior Associate, depending on the geography and most likely on your profile and interviews

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with michelle

0 Meetings

0 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

You definitely don't need to go for BA at McKinsey with your experience. Jr Associate is generally for someone with a masters but minimal revelevant work experience (eg a doctor), OR someone with a few years of work experience but no masters (e.g. a consultant at another firm). Sr BA could work in US, but with 3+ years and a masters I would recommend JA or Associate. Associate would hold you to a higher standard in interviews and the role, so that is something to keep in mind.

You definitely don't need to go for BA at McKinsey with your experience. Jr Associate is generally for someone with a masters but minimal revelevant work experience (eg a doctor), OR someone with a few years of work experience but no masters (e.g. a consultant at another firm). Sr BA could work in US, but with 3+ years and a masters I would recommend JA or Associate. Associate would hold you to a higher standard in interviews and the role, so that is something to keep in mind.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,368 Meetings

14,003 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. With your experience, you can target Senior BA or Junior Associate, depending on the country. A referral is always beneficial and he/she should be able to advise on the specific role for the particular office you are targeting
  2. You can definitely apply again given you applied 3 years ago

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. With your experience, you can target Senior BA or Junior Associate, depending on the country. A referral is always beneficial and he/she should be able to advise on the specific role for the particular office you are targeting
  2. You can definitely apply again given you applied 3 years ago

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,193 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I suggest applying for the junior associate/senior business analyst position

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I suggest applying for the junior associate/senior business analyst position

Best,
Antonello