Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,363 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

7

experienced consultant resume writing

Greetings,

i am an experianced risk management consultant working at one of the big 4, and facing challenges in the below:

1- quantifyung my achivments with clients; and

2- structuring my experiance, recognisitons and work related achivements.

many thanks

below is my first draft of the experiance section in my resume please feel free to privde me with your honest opinion

Design, develop and implement Enterprise Risk Management and Compliance Management frameworks and operating models.

  • Secured revenues of 6M USD for the service line by developing proposition for new clients requesting professional Risk Advisory services in KSA;
  • Developed an innovative compliance management framework for one of the GIGA capital projects in KSA where by this framework was recognized by the by KSA’s Sovereign Wealth Fund leadership;
  • Lead a team of 6 consultants in designing and implementing integrated ERM and CM Frameworks for one of the strategic Ministries in KSA, contributing in recognizing 2M USD in revenues for the service line;
  • Conducted a rigorous country wide budget strategic risk assessment which helped in developing KSA’s 4.5T USD budget effectively;
  • Recognized by the firms leadership, I was labeled during the yearly “Elevate” awards as the employee running into fire on my ability to develop innovative solutions and add value to clients; and
  • Excelling in my career with the firms by getting promoted to Senior Consultant in 3 years

Greetings,

i am an experianced risk management consultant working at one of the big 4, and facing challenges in the below:

1- quantifyung my achivments with clients; and

2- structuring my experiance, recognisitons and work related achivements.

many thanks

below is my first draft of the experiance section in my resume please feel free to privde me with your honest opinion

Design, develop and implement Enterprise Risk Management and Compliance Management frameworks and operating models.

  • Secured revenues of 6M USD for the service line by developing proposition for new clients requesting professional Risk Advisory services in KSA;
  • Developed an innovative compliance management framework for one of the GIGA capital projects in KSA where by this framework was recognized by the by KSA’s Sovereign Wealth Fund leadership;
  • Lead a team of 6 consultants in designing and implementing integrated ERM and CM Frameworks for one of the strategic Ministries in KSA, contributing in recognizing 2M USD in revenues for the service line;
  • Conducted a rigorous country wide budget strategic risk assessment which helped in developing KSA’s 4.5T USD budget effectively;
  • Recognized by the firms leadership, I was labeled during the yearly “Elevate” awards as the employee running into fire on my ability to develop innovative solutions and add value to clients; and
  • Excelling in my career with the firms by getting promoted to Senior Consultant in 3 years

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,363 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Some of the key things to consider for a good CV are:

  1. Use action verbs to describe the experiences (eg “Led…; Analyzed…) and use a structure of Action - Results
  2. Quantify results. If you find challenging to define numbers, you can use number of countries/clients/forecasted results
  3. Show experience related to leadership or teamwork. A good number of candidates have points on problem-solving and drive in achieving results, but lack experiences related to work in a team.
  4. Show relevant extracurricular activities and interests. They make the profile more interesting and help to show leadership skills when you are junior

It seems the main challenges you have are for 1 and 2. If you need help, I do a 30 min session at 50% discount to optimize CV and Cover, in case it is interesting for you please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Some of the key things to consider for a good CV are:

  1. Use action verbs to describe the experiences (eg “Led…; Analyzed…) and use a structure of Action - Results
  2. Quantify results. If you find challenging to define numbers, you can use number of countries/clients/forecasted results
  3. Show experience related to leadership or teamwork. A good number of candidates have points on problem-solving and drive in achieving results, but lack experiences related to work in a team.
  4. Show relevant extracurricular activities and interests. They make the profile more interesting and help to show leadership skills when you are junior

It seems the main challenges you have are for 1 and 2. If you need help, I do a 30 min session at 50% discount to optimize CV and Cover, in case it is interesting for you please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

thank you very much — Anonymous A on Jan 09, 2021

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

As for the 1st - think about the following:

  • $ earned for the company as a result of the whole project (even if you contributed only some part of it)
  • $ saved
  • Operational improvements (e.g. process speed)
  • Strategic improvements (e.g. created 5-year strategy)
  • $ Loss prevention
  • Including well-known brands (e.g. partnerships)
  • Your personal growth (i.e. promotion as a result of a project)

As for the 2nd - the question is too broad. I recommend taking a coaching session if you have issues with that. Or feel free to share your resume to get comments

Best

Hi,

As for the 1st - think about the following:

  • $ earned for the company as a result of the whole project (even if you contributed only some part of it)
  • $ saved
  • Operational improvements (e.g. process speed)
  • Strategic improvements (e.g. created 5-year strategy)
  • $ Loss prevention
  • Including well-known brands (e.g. partnerships)
  • Your personal growth (i.e. promotion as a result of a project)

As for the 2nd - the question is too broad. I recommend taking a coaching session if you have issues with that. Or feel free to share your resume to get comments

Best

thank you very much — Anonymous A on Jan 09, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,362 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there!

First of all, I would say that there are many ways to quantify achievements, like the number of people you worked with, the value of the projects, how much money/time was saved, etc.

However, not all achievements need to be quantified, the quality is crucial as well.
You could use action words to make them work. Try not to list them, but emphasize the impact.

If you face difficulties, you could share your CV here or send it to me, I'll have a llok.

Cheers,
GB

Hello there!

First of all, I would say that there are many ways to quantify achievements, like the number of people you worked with, the value of the projects, how much money/time was saved, etc.

However, not all achievements need to be quantified, the quality is crucial as well.
You could use action words to make them work. Try not to list them, but emphasize the impact.

If you face difficulties, you could share your CV here or send it to me, I'll have a llok.

Cheers,
GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,492 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

It's not an easy task indeed!

I tend to agree with the other coaches overall.

Don't hesitate to reach out to me if you wish to discuss it on a more personalized level.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

It's not an easy task indeed!

I tend to agree with the other coaches overall.

Don't hesitate to reach out to me if you wish to discuss it on a more personalized level.

Best,

Antonello

thnak you Antonello, many thanks on your support, i have updated my question with the draft experience section of my resume, would be wonderful of you if you could have a quick look and provide me with your feedback — Anonymous A on Jan 12, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Suggestion: why don´t you paste it here sanitized? Like this, all together we can provide feedback in a better way than via PM.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Suggestion: why don´t you paste it here sanitized? Like this, all together we can provide feedback in a better way than via PM.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

hello Clara, i have updated my question to include the first draft, it would be kind of you to provide me with you honest opinion — zaid on Jan 12, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

15,007 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Please send it through and I can give you feedback on a few of your experience bullet points! (i.e. writing you a perfect sentence). From there you should be able to take those learnings and incorporate it into the rest of your resume :)

Hi there,

Please send it through and I can give you feedback on a few of your experience bullet points! (i.e. writing you a perfect sentence). From there you should be able to take those learnings and incorporate it into the rest of your resume :)

hello Ian, very grateful for your support, i have updated my question with the draft experience section of my resume, would be generous of you if you could provide your feedback — Anonymous A on Jan 12, 2021