Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Exit Options Tier 2 vs. Big4

Hey guys,

some of you might have seen my question from yesterday. Really appreciated your help, great input for me. One more question has come up to my mind during the last day.

I wanted to ask you if you have any input for me what might be better regarding exit options. I would love to work in a corporate later or in VC. Do you think it would be better to go for the Tier2 firm and look at different strategic topics or go for the big4 firm and focus in a certain area e.g. finance?

I would really appreciate your input here!! Happy Easter and best regards from Hamburg!

Hey guys,

some of you might have seen my question from yesterday. Really appreciated your help, great input for me. One more question has come up to my mind during the last day.

I wanted to ask you if you have any input for me what might be better regarding exit options. I would love to work in a corporate later or in VC. Do you think it would be better to go for the Tier2 firm and look at different strategic topics or go for the big4 firm and focus in a certain area e.g. finance?

I would really appreciate your input here!! Happy Easter and best regards from Hamburg!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

In general Tier 2 will offer better options for strategy positions in corporates, but it also depends on the specific role you are targeting.

It also depends on what you mean by Tier 2 ;) I would personally consider Tier 2 RB, OW, Kearney and Strategy&, although there is no exact list for it.

VC is supercompetitive, whatever option you choose (I worked for one and got lucky getting in, even with the BCG brand).

If you have a clear idea of the exit, just look for the number of alumni of the companies you have offers from on LinkedIn for that specific position. That should help to understand which company is a better fit for that.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

In general Tier 2 will offer better options for strategy positions in corporates, but it also depends on the specific role you are targeting.

It also depends on what you mean by Tier 2 ;) I would personally consider Tier 2 RB, OW, Kearney and Strategy&, although there is no exact list for it.

VC is supercompetitive, whatever option you choose (I worked for one and got lucky getting in, even with the BCG brand).

If you have a clear idea of the exit, just look for the number of alumni of the companies you have offers from on LinkedIn for that specific position. That should help to understand which company is a better fit for that.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there!

I have a few thoughts here to help guide you :)

  1. Cast your net wide first - it will inevitably get narrowed, and your choice may ultimately be made for you (or simplified) regardless. My view: Apply to Tier 2 AND Big 4
  2. Don't compare Tier 2 and Big 4 in aggregate - Some tier 2 are better than some Big 4 and vice-versa. Rather, once you have interviews/offers for a subset, compare those specific companies!
  3. Prioritize on your goals/gut feeling - You need to enjoy your day-to-day job and the people around you. This is the most important if you want long-term success! As such, once you start networking/interviewing, think critically about which specific companies/divisions/teams seem to fit with you best.

Good luck in this decision!

Hi there!

I have a few thoughts here to help guide you :)

  1. Cast your net wide first - it will inevitably get narrowed, and your choice may ultimately be made for you (or simplified) regardless. My view: Apply to Tier 2 AND Big 4
  2. Don't compare Tier 2 and Big 4 in aggregate - Some tier 2 are better than some Big 4 and vice-versa. Rather, once you have interviews/offers for a subset, compare those specific companies!
  3. Prioritize on your goals/gut feeling - You need to enjoy your day-to-day job and the people around you. This is the most important if you want long-term success! As such, once you start networking/interviewing, think critically about which specific companies/divisions/teams seem to fit with you best.

Good luck in this decision!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,671 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

If you end up in a role & firm NOW that is a better fit with your career aspirations, values and risk apetite, you will be happier, perform better and carve out the right exit for yourself. Don't make choices now for a future event which you cant predict and have no control over. If I advice you take Tier 2 strategy as it could offer better exit, but if you dont fit well in the role and firm, you will get frustrated!

There is no perfect job. Like everything in life, there will be ups and down. So go for a "better fit" & focus on enjoying the job. Rest will happen.

All the best.

If you end up in a role & firm NOW that is a better fit with your career aspirations, values and risk apetite, you will be happier, perform better and carve out the right exit for yourself. Don't make choices now for a future event which you cant predict and have no control over. If I advice you take Tier 2 strategy as it could offer better exit, but if you dont fit well in the role and firm, you will get frustrated!

There is no perfect job. Like everything in life, there will be ups and down. So go for a "better fit" & focus on enjoying the job. Rest will happen.

All the best.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For me is a no brainer, I would to with Tier2

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For me is a no brainer, I would to with Tier2

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,722 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, tier2 can be preferable, especially the strongest in your country (e.g. RB, OW are super in Germany)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, tier2 can be preferable, especially the strongest in your country (e.g. RB, OW are super in Germany)

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Telephony Technology Warehouser

Solved 4.1k times
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 294
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case