Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Exit Opportunities for M&A Strategy / DD focused teams? (Tier 2 Consulting)

Was wondering if exit opportunities to corporate strategy / industry are still viable from M&A Strat / DD focused groups at T2 consulting firms in the UK? As an add on - would one be limited to say only midcap companies, with the larger companies being reserved for MBB / corpstrat teams?

Was wondering if exit opportunities to corporate strategy / industry are still viable from M&A Strat / DD focused groups at T2 consulting firms in the UK? As an add on - would one be limited to say only midcap companies, with the larger companies being reserved for MBB / corpstrat teams?

Bump, would really love to hear your thoughts! — Anonymous A on Jul 25, 2020

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

I know many colleagues of mine have exited from DD practice into the Private Equity and Investment Funds as well as venture capital firms on the top positions, directors and above. So I would say that the exit opportunities are great the more renewable your firm is. But it also depends on your personal efforts during the networking and interview.

If you need any career advice for exit options, feel free to reach out to me as I have already outplaced several consultance in teh industry.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I know many colleagues of mine have exited from DD practice into the Private Equity and Investment Funds as well as venture capital firms on the top positions, directors and above. So I would say that the exit opportunities are great the more renewable your firm is. But it also depends on your personal efforts during the networking and interview.

If you need any career advice for exit options, feel free to reach out to me as I have already outplaced several consultance in teh industry.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,355 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Absolutely they still exist! Moving from Strategy to internal consulting is a very common path, and it certainly is not reserved for MBB, nor is it reserved to midcap companies from tier two.

Of course, more of those opportunities exist coming from MBB but you're still fine coming from a tier 2!

Remember, the best way to make this happen is through effective networking :)

Absolutely they still exist! Moving from Strategy to internal consulting is a very common path, and it certainly is not reserved for MBB, nor is it reserved to midcap companies from tier two.

Of course, more of those opportunities exist coming from MBB but you're still fine coming from a tier 2!

Remember, the best way to make this happen is through effective networking :)

Related case(s)

General Holding

Solved 44.8k times
General Holding Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion.      Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to buy the best companies available that are also related to their existing businesses. They are thinking about acquiring an auto parts dealer, OTOpart, and want to know whether you think it is a good idea.
4.3 5 1542
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion. Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to ... Open whole case

Chip equity

Solved 37.2k times
Chip equity Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them?
4.5 5 1300
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them? Open whole case

Paper Print

Solved 16.0k times
Paper Print A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section.
4.2 5 354
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0) |

A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section. Open whole case

SuperBurger

Solved 14.4k times
SuperBurger Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchisees. As part of its growth strategy, the company has analyzed some potential acquisition targets including Tasty Donuts which is a growing doughnut producer active in the US and internationally.  The client asked us to help him decide whether he should acquire the company or not. 
4.0 5 1214
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchis ... Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.8k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 957
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case