Exit from MBB into Activist Hedge Fund?

hedge funds?
New answer on Dec 19, 2020
5 Answers
726 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 31, 2020

Hi all,

is it possible to exit into a hedge fund from MBB? I am mindful this is a rare move. Is it possible in practice?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes, it´s possible.

As you say, it´s not the "classical" move, but honestly there is huge variety of things that people do after MBB.

A usual way to do such changes is to actually do an MBA, many people leverage it for career-movements. However, I am not saying it´s the way, the MBA needs to align with your value proposition in multiple ways in order to go for it -it´s too much of a cost and time investment-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2020
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

It's not common but I've definitely seen several colleagues make the move in US, UK and HK/Japan/China. A small proportion made the move directly while the majority went via business school and/or PE.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 02, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Absolutely. Most moves are possible from MBB if you network properly and set yourself up well.

Bain will give you the most opportunities in this space. Additionally, if you get yourself staffed on financial services cases, DDs, etc. this will also improve your odds.

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Oct 31, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Yes, it's possible. Unlike for other moves, you will probably not be contacted by a headhunter to get you in touch with the fund, buy you'll have to do the networking yourself.

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 19, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hello there!

Nothing is impossible!
Such moves are rare but possible, I've seen a couple of my colleagues accomplishing them.
But they had built a great network, so should you.

Hope it helps and good luck!

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,226
Q&A Upvotes
110
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews