Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

Excel Skills

Is it recommended to fresh up Excel skills before a job interview and to include Excel skills in the application?

Is it recommended to fresh up Excel skills before a job interview and to include Excel skills in the application?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello Bele,

Thanks for the reach out on the platform!

Not absolutely recommended to fresh up excel skills for strategy consulting interviews, as you won't be tested on those.
However, if you do have strong excel skills (modeling, VBA, Business Plans, valuation), you can highlight those in your CV.
Best of luck in your interviews,
N

Hello Bele,

Thanks for the reach out on the platform!

Not absolutely recommended to fresh up excel skills for strategy consulting interviews, as you won't be tested on those.
However, if you do have strong excel skills (modeling, VBA, Business Plans, valuation), you can highlight those in your CV.
Best of luck in your interviews,
N

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Excel skills are table stakes:

1. Do not bother mentioning on the application

2. Do not bother freshing up on them for the interview specifically (at least at MBB; I guess some boutiques might ask you about a formula but even that would be a bit surprising)

3. Absolutely do "freshen up" on them before you join however

Note: In my experience in industry, everyone will tell me they are a 9 on a 1-10 scale; heck, I used to think I was an 8 when I first learned to do color coding. As a result, I have taken to asking for the formula of a vlookup in every interview I run for analysts - but again, this is for industry interviews. I have never seen this asked in consulting

Excel skills are table stakes:

1. Do not bother mentioning on the application

2. Do not bother freshing up on them for the interview specifically (at least at MBB; I guess some boutiques might ask you about a formula but even that would be a bit surprising)

3. Absolutely do "freshen up" on them before you join however

Note: In my experience in industry, everyone will tell me they are a 9 on a 1-10 scale; heck, I used to think I was an 8 when I first learned to do color coding. As a result, I have taken to asking for the formula of a vlookup in every interview I run for analysts - but again, this is for industry interviews. I have never seen this asked in consulting

Dear A,

Congratulations to your offer!

It would be helpful for you to learn the business-focused Excel features.

In business, about 80% of your work will come from 20% of the functionality of the Microsoft Excel.

The core skills of a competent business Excel user are something like:

  • Formatting & basic formulas
  • Mouse-free Excel navigation
  • Vlookups & conditional statements
  • Data analysis - filtering, sorting, and analyzing data
  • Data visualization - tables, charts, and dual axis charts
  • What-if-analysis
  • Pivot tables

If you can do these things, you’ll outperform 95% of people in the workplace.

To learn these concepts, you could:

  • Learn the concepts online for free
  • Take an online course

If you’re looking for something free, I’d recommend Googling & Youtube-ing those topics on my list. Tons of free material online. On Udemy you can also find some courses.

If you’re short on time, take a short business-focused online course.

I’d recommend the following business-focused course focused on mastering the 20% of functions that make up 80% of Excel work.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Congratulations to your offer!

It would be helpful for you to learn the business-focused Excel features.

In business, about 80% of your work will come from 20% of the functionality of the Microsoft Excel.

The core skills of a competent business Excel user are something like:

  • Formatting & basic formulas
  • Mouse-free Excel navigation
  • Vlookups & conditional statements
  • Data analysis - filtering, sorting, and analyzing data
  • Data visualization - tables, charts, and dual axis charts
  • What-if-analysis
  • Pivot tables

If you can do these things, you’ll outperform 95% of people in the workplace.

To learn these concepts, you could:

  • Learn the concepts online for free
  • Take an online course

If you’re looking for something free, I’d recommend Googling & Youtube-ing those topics on my list. Tons of free material online. On Udemy you can also find some courses.

If you’re short on time, take a short business-focused online course.

I’d recommend the following business-focused course focused on mastering the 20% of functions that make up 80% of Excel work.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,806 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Excel won´t be tested in any MBB interviews.

Cheers!

Hello!

Excel won´t be tested in any MBB interviews.

Cheers!

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,043 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Excel skills are assumed for each applicant and there is no value in practicing this before the interview (it is not tested). It is a different story though in case you receive an offer - then it might be worth to brush up your Excel skills before your start date.

Cheers, Sidi

Excel skills are assumed for each applicant and there is no value in practicing this before the interview (it is not tested). It is a different story though in case you receive an offer - then it might be worth to brush up your Excel skills before your start date.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Since it's a must and everyone assumes you have it, you may not put them into your resume. Noone will also be testing them at the interview.

Best

Hi,

Since it's a must and everyone assumes you have it, you may not put them into your resume. Noone will also be testing them at the interview.

Best