Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Example of insurance related case questions?

Hi guys,

I'm looking for insurance industry specific cases - any source would be helpful!

Additionally, what is your experience with application process/interviews to a specific practice area at MBB firms? How deep is industry knowledge tested?

Thanks!

Hi guys,

I'm looking for insurance industry specific cases - any source would be helpful!

Additionally, what is your experience with application process/interviews to a specific practice area at MBB firms? How deep is industry knowledge tested?

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey anonymous,

I believe you will be able to find many at the University case books available to download in the internet (and I think also in other posts!) - it's quite a traditional sector for consulting firms, so not so difficult to find them.

If you're applying to MBB firms as a specialist, you should expect to be tested at a signifcantly deep level of industry expertise, so you should know the major trends, dynamics, main players, business model, ideas on how to increase revenues/decrease costs, etc

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

I believe you will be able to find many at the University case books available to download in the internet (and I think also in other posts!) - it's quite a traditional sector for consulting firms, so not so difficult to find them.

If you're applying to MBB firms as a specialist, you should expect to be tested at a signifcantly deep level of industry expertise, so you should know the major trends, dynamics, main players, business model, ideas on how to increase revenues/decrease costs, etc

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the role and practice. In general, you should know:

  • Latest trends in your field
  • Key analytics instruments and examples of how you applied these tool in your past
  • Applicability to different industries

I think the best way to prepare is to find the relevant technical articles and knowledge nuggets on McKinsey official site - they have plenty of them.

McKinsey is hiring more and more narrow industry specialists. If that is the case - you should perfectly know your area of expertise.

You may also be hired for some data-science positions. In this case make sure that you know how to work with databases (sql, python, etc)

Good luck!

Hi,

It depends on the role and practice. In general, you should know:

  • Latest trends in your field
  • Key analytics instruments and examples of how you applied these tool in your past
  • Applicability to different industries

I think the best way to prepare is to find the relevant technical articles and knowledge nuggets on McKinsey official site - they have plenty of them.

McKinsey is hiring more and more narrow industry specialists. If that is the case - you should perfectly know your area of expertise.

You may also be hired for some data-science positions. In this case make sure that you know how to work with databases (sql, python, etc)

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Unfortunately do not have cases. As per interview content, an important distinction:

  • experienced hire: if you have two rounds, the first round is same as all generalist candidates, second round is with partners from your practice area and therefore cases will be industry specific. If you have only final round, most likely all cases are in your field of expertise. However unlikely you will get technical questions (unless you are very junior in your tenure) and more likely you will be tested on general industry knowledge, business sense in it
  • specialist/technical resource: these will be mostly technical.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Unfortunately do not have cases. As per interview content, an important distinction:

  • experienced hire: if you have two rounds, the first round is same as all generalist candidates, second round is with partners from your practice area and therefore cases will be industry specific. If you have only final round, most likely all cases are in your field of expertise. However unlikely you will get technical questions (unless you are very junior in your tenure) and more likely you will be tested on general industry knowledge, business sense in it
  • specialist/technical resource: these will be mostly technical.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 94
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case