Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Estimation from image

Hello,

I believe estimating values (vines per area) from the image only to be a nigh impossible task. Everyone I have given this case to struggles with this. Any advice on how to proceed?

Regards

Hello,

I believe estimating values (vines per area) from the image only to be a nigh impossible task. Everyone I have given this case to struggles with this. Any advice on how to proceed?

Regards

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I think this particular question is not designed to reach an accurate result. There are simply too many assumptions involved, and their errors add up. Instead, the question tests whether the candidate can logically develop a reasonable approach to this problem, and should be treated as such.

I think this particular question is not designed to reach an accurate result. There are simply too many assumptions involved, and their errors add up. Instead, the question tests whether the candidate can logically develop a reasonable approach to this problem, and should be treated as such.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

You are right, it's quite impossible to make a reliable estimation.
That being said, you have to enter the logic that your interviewer is not interested in the answer, sometimes he doesn't even know the answer. This is a perfect example of when you interviewer wants just to test your problem solving skills and see how you work under pressure.

In these cases, you have to:

  1. Deline a strategy and expose it to your interviewer, making clear each step and being really careful to his potential inputs
  2. Estimate each number doing an educate guess, everytime involving the interviewer in your reasoning
  3. Do the calculations

Point 2 is crucial and it doesn't matter what is the number that you propose: it has only to be justified in a rational way.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

You are right, it's quite impossible to make a reliable estimation.
That being said, you have to enter the logic that your interviewer is not interested in the answer, sometimes he doesn't even know the answer. This is a perfect example of when you interviewer wants just to test your problem solving skills and see how you work under pressure.

In these cases, you have to:

  1. Deline a strategy and expose it to your interviewer, making clear each step and being really careful to his potential inputs
  2. Estimate each number doing an educate guess, everytime involving the interviewer in your reasoning
  3. Do the calculations

Point 2 is crucial and it doesn't matter what is the number that you propose: it has only to be justified in a rational way.

Hope it helps,
Luca

I addition to Alexander's reply, I might add my 2 cents:

  1. you can quickly estimate the row spacing by using the height of an average human (pictured) and then
  2. eyeball the size of a leaf (in case you've never seen one in real life) and from there estimate the size of the grape bunch in relation to that
  3. assume that grapes have a relatively similar density to water, and with the size of the bunch estimated you can then ballpark its weight

again, there are a few different ways to do this but it should be just done quickly so you can focus on the core problem.

Regards,
Radu

I addition to Alexander's reply, I might add my 2 cents:

  1. you can quickly estimate the row spacing by using the height of an average human (pictured) and then
  2. eyeball the size of a leaf (in case you've never seen one in real life) and from there estimate the size of the grape bunch in relation to that
  3. assume that grapes have a relatively similar density to water, and with the size of the bunch estimated you can then ballpark its weight

again, there are a few different ways to do this but it should be just done quickly so you can focus on the core problem.

Regards,
Radu

Related case(s)

Essen für die Schüler?

Solved 5.1k times
Essen für die Schüler? Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft?
4.5 5 258
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft? Open whole case

Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium

Solved 500+ times
Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this.
4.0 5 6
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this. Open whole case

Market Sizing: New Startup Launch - Baby Strollers in the US

Solved 100+ times
Market Sizing: New Startup Launch - Baby Strollers in the US In an annual reunion with your MBA colleagues, one of them shares with you an idea of a new venture they have been working on: affordable baby strollers. They have deep experience in puericulture and childcare, and know there is a stable business to tackle. Given your experience in consulting, they ask for your help in determining the number of baby strollers that are sold yearly in the United States, which they have selected as their beachhead market. How would you help your colleagues determine the number of baby strollers that are sold yearly in the United States?
3.1 5 7
| Rating: (3.1 / 5.0)

In an annual reunion with your MBA colleagues, one of them shares with you an idea of a new venture they have been working on: affordable baby strollers. They have deep experience in puericulture and childcare, and know there is a stable business to tackle. Given your experience in consulting, they ... Open whole case