Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Estimation Book

I am trying to improve my estimation skills, I see Cheng/Cosentino have very small sections on this. Is there any book or other resource to suggest? A friend of mine mentioned Valt. (I can't remember which one) Can someone confirm it and specify the title?Thank you!

I am trying to improve my estimation skills, I see Cheng/Cosentino have very small sections on this. Is there any book or other resource to suggest? A friend of mine mentioned Valt. (I can't remember which one) Can someone confirm it and specify the title?Thank you!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several sources:

  1. Market-sizing and brainteaser books (e.g. Are you smart enough to work at Google?, How would you move mount Fuji?)
  2. MBA Casebooks - the most known - Columbia, MIT, Wharton, LBS, Chicago, Cornell, etc
  3. Casebooks - Vault (there are multiple casebooks), The Consulting Bible, Multiple books by Wetfeet, etc

Best,

Hi,

Several sources:

  1. Market-sizing and brainteaser books (e.g. Are you smart enough to work at Google?, How would you move mount Fuji?)
  2. MBA Casebooks - the most known - Columbia, MIT, Wharton, LBS, Chicago, Cornell, etc
  3. Casebooks - Vault (there are multiple casebooks), The Consulting Bible, Multiple books by Wetfeet, etc

Best,

Hey anonymous,

I don't know any from Vault (I guess you're referring to Vault website, as I never heard of Valt in any context), but Ace the Case has some interesting ones - you can check their website.

Anyway, you can find plenty of market sizing examples for free online, both in PrepLounge, in other similar platforms, and also in Quora (often with very good and detailed answers btw!)

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

I don't know any from Vault (I guess you're referring to Vault website, as I never heard of Valt in any context), but Ace the Case has some interesting ones - you can check their website.

Anyway, you can find plenty of market sizing examples for free online, both in PrepLounge, in other similar platforms, and also in Quora (often with very good and detailed answers btw!)

Best

Bruno

Dear A,

I would recommend you MBB case books, Case Book of London Business school and MBA Casebooks.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I would recommend you MBB case books, Case Book of London Business school and MBA Casebooks.

Best,

André

Hi,

Great suggestions from the others so far. The only other suggestion I would have is to check out market sizing case study videos on Youtube. There are several examples with step by step solutions which are great to pick up best pracitce.

Good luck!

Harri

Hi,

Great suggestions from the others so far. The only other suggestion I would have is to check out market sizing case study videos on Youtube. There are several examples with step by step solutions which are great to pick up best pracitce.

Good luck!

Harri

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 375
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Essen für die Schüler?

Solved 4.4k times
Essen für die Schüler? Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft?
4.5 5 211
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft? Open whole case