Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Estimate the sales in volume of instant coffee in UK for the next 4 years

Hey guys,

Do you know how to estimate the sales of instant coffee in UK for the next 4 years? I don't have any historical data, I just have the sales of the current year 47,000 tonnes. My approach would be to multiply the sales of the current year per (1+@*GDP pro capita growth rate) where @ is a a factor between -1 and +1 that indicates how much the sales of instant coffee is correlated to the GDP pro capita growth rate, I assume that is positive and around 0,5

Do you think my approach is correct?

Hey guys,

Do you know how to estimate the sales of instant coffee in UK for the next 4 years? I don't have any historical data, I just have the sales of the current year 47,000 tonnes. My approach would be to multiply the sales of the current year per (1+@*GDP pro capita growth rate) where @ is a a factor between -1 and +1 that indicates how much the sales of instant coffee is correlated to the GDP pro capita growth rate, I assume that is positive and around 0,5

Do you think my approach is correct?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Riccardo,

I don't think that's a bad approach - is GDP change specifically provided? It is not what I would instinctively have gone for, but it does make sense.

I agree with Angelo's point about market trends, as I suspect this may impact the total volume more than GDP change. GDP change may show a correlation with spending, but doesn't shed light on what customers are buying. For example, could an increase in GDP mean that more people are going for ground coffee or specialty coffees? With the advent of coffee snobs and hipsters and the relatively low cost of coffee, I would imagine the trend for instant coffee purchase is on the decline, even with GDP growth.

You could also segment your data and make some assumptions about the factors e.g.

Private customer vs companies (e.g. firms providing free coffee for employees, cafes or restaurants using instant coffee)

Generally you'd segment if you thought there was a difference in purchasing habits, so whatever comes to mind is fine.

Hope that's helpful!

Kay

Hi Riccardo,

I don't think that's a bad approach - is GDP change specifically provided? It is not what I would instinctively have gone for, but it does make sense.

I agree with Angelo's point about market trends, as I suspect this may impact the total volume more than GDP change. GDP change may show a correlation with spending, but doesn't shed light on what customers are buying. For example, could an increase in GDP mean that more people are going for ground coffee or specialty coffees? With the advent of coffee snobs and hipsters and the relatively low cost of coffee, I would imagine the trend for instant coffee purchase is on the decline, even with GDP growth.

You could also segment your data and make some assumptions about the factors e.g.

Private customer vs companies (e.g. firms providing free coffee for employees, cafes or restaurants using instant coffee)

Generally you'd segment if you thought there was a difference in purchasing habits, so whatever comes to mind is fine.

Hope that's helpful!

Kay

It can't be said often enough: With market sizing, the old Confucius saying is gospel:

'The journey is the destination’

It is not key to come up with THE answer but a plausible and intelligent way to AN answer.

So: Yes, your approach would be a good starting point. Instead of GDP you might also use population growth. But then I would also go in the direction of modifying this initial assumption (instant coffee consumption is closely correlated to GDP or population) and discuss why that may or may not be the case (market trends towards ground or whole bean coffee, fewer coffee drinkers, fully automated coffee machines becoming cheaper...).

Again: The goal is an insightful discussion about why you are picking the assumptions you are making, much less whether they are true or not.

It can't be said often enough: With market sizing, the old Confucius saying is gospel:

'The journey is the destination’

It is not key to come up with THE answer but a plausible and intelligent way to AN answer.

So: Yes, your approach would be a good starting point. Instead of GDP you might also use population growth. But then I would also go in the direction of modifying this initial assumption (instant coffee consumption is closely correlated to GDP or population) and discuss why that may or may not be the case (market trends towards ground or whole bean coffee, fewer coffee drinkers, fully automated coffee machines becoming cheaper...).

Again: The goal is an insightful discussion about why you are picking the assumptions you are making, much less whether they are true or not.

Hi, I think that the correlation to GDP is a good point but it is not the only factor. Try to develop the problem by using more Marketing notions (customer segments, competition, trends for each factor etc.).

Hi, I think that the correlation to GDP is a good point but it is not the only factor. Try to develop the problem by using more Marketing notions (customer segments, competition, trends for each factor etc.).

Related case(s)

Essen für die Schüler?

Solved 5.1k times
Essen für die Schüler? Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft?
4.5 5 258
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft? Open whole case

Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium

Solved 500+ times
Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this.
4.0 5 6
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this. Open whole case

Market Sizing: New Startup Launch - Baby Strollers in the US

Solved 100+ times
Market Sizing: New Startup Launch - Baby Strollers in the US In an annual reunion with your MBA colleagues, one of them shares with you an idea of a new venture they have been working on: affordable baby strollers. They have deep experience in puericulture and childcare, and know there is a stable business to tackle. Given your experience in consulting, they ask for your help in determining the number of baby strollers that are sold yearly in the United States, which they have selected as their beachhead market. How would you help your colleagues determine the number of baby strollers that are sold yearly in the United States?
3.1 5 7
| Rating: (3.1 / 5.0)

In an annual reunion with your MBA colleagues, one of them shares with you an idea of a new venture they have been working on: affordable baby strollers. They have deep experience in puericulture and childcare, and know there is a stable business to tackle. Given your experience in consulting, they ... Open whole case