Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,454 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Error in CV after applying

Hi all,

I just realized I have an error in the CV I used to apply to some MBBs, where the year of my last internship (big 4) is 2018 rather than 2019. Do you think this is a big deal?

i have 2 concerns:

  1. There's a gap in my resume after 2018 now, showing no internships in summer 2019 (my last year)
  2. if I do get an interview and this comes up it'll look bad that I wasn't careful to check this detail

what does everyone think about that? I uploaded the new copy of my fixed resume to the application portal but this was after submitting the application, so I'm not sure if the recruiters will still see my old resume. Should I reach out to HR with the fixed copy? If so how should I explain it?

thanks all!

edit: in my cover letter I talk about the internship and there state 2019 as the year

Hi all,

I just realized I have an error in the CV I used to apply to some MBBs, where the year of my last internship (big 4) is 2018 rather than 2019. Do you think this is a big deal?

i have 2 concerns:

  1. There's a gap in my resume after 2018 now, showing no internships in summer 2019 (my last year)
  2. if I do get an interview and this comes up it'll look bad that I wasn't careful to check this detail

what does everyone think about that? I uploaded the new copy of my fixed resume to the application portal but this was after submitting the application, so I'm not sure if the recruiters will still see my old resume. Should I reach out to HR with the fixed copy? If so how should I explain it?

thanks all!

edit: in my cover letter I talk about the internship and there state 2019 as the year

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,454 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

It is worth bringing up with HR. Yes it looks bad and yes it was a mistake but it is better to communicate it rather than hoping no one notices. No one can predict the impact of the error but they will appreciate that you were honest about it.

It is worth bringing up with HR. Yes it looks bad and yes it was a mistake but it is better to communicate it rather than hoping no one notices. No one can predict the impact of the error but they will appreciate that you were honest about it.

Dear A,

Yes, I would recommend you to contact with HR.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Yes, I would recommend you to contact with HR.

Best,
André

Thanks for the answer! How would you approach it? I’m afraid of bringing it to their attention as it’ll look bad that I didn’t catch it sooner (they would see it as lacking attention to detail). Thoughts? — Anonymous A on Aug 30, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree that you should reach out to HR and ensure that the updated version has been accepted.

I would avoid mentioning exactly why unless they ask directly! Instead, just say you have a slightly updated version.

Hi there,

I agree that you should reach out to HR and ensure that the updated version has been accepted.

I would avoid mentioning exactly why unless they ask directly! Instead, just say you have a slightly updated version.

Hello,

The smartest move would be to reach out to HR and kindly ask them to take into account the most recent CV you uploaded since the first one had a mistake/typo. It's always good to flag & correct those mistakes before they notice them.

Best,

Mehdi

Hello,

The smartest move would be to reach out to HR and kindly ask them to take into account the most recent CV you uploaded since the first one had a mistake/typo. It's always good to flag & correct those mistakes before they notice them.

Best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, you need to contact HR and explain your situation.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Yes, you need to contact HR and explain your situation.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case