expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

402 Meetings

3,296 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

2

EPM VS BT Roles

Dear All,

Can someone please give me a sence of how does the role of Business Transformation differ from Performance Management and how established are those roles to prepare for an expanded leadership roles in mulitnationals or consulting.

And what is / are the typical background to transition into those role?

Regards,

Ekundayo

Dear All,

Can someone please give me a sence of how does the role of Business Transformation differ from Performance Management and how established are those roles to prepare for an expanded leadership roles in mulitnationals or consulting.

And what is / are the typical background to transition into those role?

Regards,

Ekundayo

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

402 Meetings

3,296 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Ekundayo,

the central difference between these two "entities" lies in what they are focusing on.

Organizational Performance Management

  • This includes activities which ensure that an organization's operative goals are consistently being met in an effective and efficient manner. Performance management can focus on the performance of the entire organization, a department, employees, or even the processes to build products or services. It is the instrument to ensure daily operations are carried out according to strategic objectives.
  • In essence, Performance Management can be carried out by a spreadsheet-savvy analyst who has an effective escalation process at his disposal to react to negative (and positive!) performance deviations.

Organizational Business Transformation

  • This encompasses the adaptation of an organisation’s value proposition and business & operational model to the fundamental changes brought by global trends both economical and societal, digital technologies and increasingly demanding stakeholders needs and expectations. Such a transformation is catalyzed by means of a well-run Transfomation Office (TO). The TO does not only sets the schedule and the tone of the transformation but also keeps score. A simple, consistent way of defining and tracking value (in dollars) gives it clear credibility when it comes to commending those who have made good progress and to calling out laggards. The TO ensures everyone has access to the same simple rulebook and is trained to understand it. Every initiative should link to the same value measure and in cases of doubt the TO should give the final answer.
  • Transformation requires large amounts of change management, coordination of complex stakeholders, and more importantly people committed to make it happen and that have the right skills and seniority/gravitas to ensure that things "move".

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Ekundayo,

the central difference between these two "entities" lies in what they are focusing on.

Organizational Performance Management

  • This includes activities which ensure that an organization's operative goals are consistently being met in an effective and efficient manner. Performance management can focus on the performance of the entire organization, a department, employees, or even the processes to build products or services. It is the instrument to ensure daily operations are carried out according to strategic objectives.
  • In essence, Performance Management can be carried out by a spreadsheet-savvy analyst who has an effective escalation process at his disposal to react to negative (and positive!) performance deviations.

Organizational Business Transformation

  • This encompasses the adaptation of an organisation’s value proposition and business & operational model to the fundamental changes brought by global trends both economical and societal, digital technologies and increasingly demanding stakeholders needs and expectations. Such a transformation is catalyzed by means of a well-run Transfomation Office (TO). The TO does not only sets the schedule and the tone of the transformation but also keeps score. A simple, consistent way of defining and tracking value (in dollars) gives it clear credibility when it comes to commending those who have made good progress and to calling out laggards. The TO ensures everyone has access to the same simple rulebook and is trained to understand it. Every initiative should link to the same value measure and in cases of doubt the TO should give the final answer.
  • Transformation requires large amounts of change management, coordination of complex stakeholders, and more importantly people committed to make it happen and that have the right skills and seniority/gravitas to ensure that things "move".

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Ekundayo,

Based on my industry experience:

1) EPM acronym is most often used to describe IT systems which support activities within financial planning and analysis (FP&A) business function. That includes management accounting, budgeting and KPI setting. Biggest vendors of such systems are Oracle and SAP.

Working within EPM field prepares you for leading FP&A and may help you become CFO someday.

2) Business Transformation often refers to a project office which manages initiatives on improving sales, cost structure, technology or organization depending on the company.

Working within Business Transformation will help you get a more senior job with stakeholders of your projects. For example, a management role in other business functions or an experienced hire role in a consulting firm which supports your employer.

Hi Ekundayo,

Based on my industry experience:

1) EPM acronym is most often used to describe IT systems which support activities within financial planning and analysis (FP&A) business function. That includes management accounting, budgeting and KPI setting. Biggest vendors of such systems are Oracle and SAP.

Working within EPM field prepares you for leading FP&A and may help you become CFO someday.

2) Business Transformation often refers to a project office which manages initiatives on improving sales, cost structure, technology or organization depending on the company.

Working within Business Transformation will help you get a more senior job with stakeholders of your projects. For example, a management role in other business functions or an experienced hire role in a consulting firm which supports your employer.

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

CAGR - Compound Annual Growth Rate

Learn everything you need to know about CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate) for your case interview ✔ Definition ✔ Formula ✔ Examples ✔ Applications

Growth Strategy

Growth questions are among the most common questions in consulting case interviews: gather the necessary Information about volume and price to find the best growth lever

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 128.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28341
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 81.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5690
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace

Solved 31.7k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc. As a result, you are asked to identify growth areas and to quantify the potential sales uplift for the management.
4.4 5 965
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc ... Open whole case

Andersch Case: Krise im Ferkelstall

Solved 9.5k times
Andersch Case: Krise im Ferkelstall Dein Mandant ist Vorstandsvorsitzender einer international aufgestellten Agrarholding. Deine Aufgabe ist es, den Mandanten bei der Ursachenforschung für die aktuelle Krise in einer der Tochtergesellschaften zu unterstützen, kurzfristige Maßnahmen für einen unvorhergesehenen Liquiditätsengpass zu entwickeln und anschließend bei den zugrundeliegenden Handlungsoptionen zu beraten.
4.2 5 234
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Dein Mandant ist Vorstandsvorsitzender einer international aufgestellten Agrarholding. Deine Aufgabe ist es, den Mandanten bei der Ursachenforschung für die aktuelle Krise in einer der Tochtergesellschaften zu unterstützen, kurzfristige Maßnahmen für einen unvorhergesehenen Liquiditätsengpass zu ent ... Open whole case

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 8.6k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.1 5 104
| Rating: (3.1 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case