Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

entertainment and sports consulting

Bain BCG entertainment sector MBB McKinsey
New answer on Sep 18, 2023
3 Answers
457 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 18, 2023

Which of the MBB firms has a stronger overall presence in entertainment and sports consulting?"

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 18, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Realistically, it's virtually impossible to tell because:

  • Consulting firms don't publish this data in a transparent way
  • Volume of work in this industry differs by region to region
  • Each firms defines this industry in a different way
  • The volume of work changes from month to month or quarter to quarter. 

My best bet would be to start networking in your region office with consultants from different firms and get from them a sense of what's happening specifically in their office. Here's how to lead the discussion with them:

The other thing you can consider is to go for boutique, specialised firms that deal in this industry, rather than the big generalist, strategy firms.


Best,
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Sep 18, 2023
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 90+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey,

You can also look at it from a different angle. Try to research in which geographies there are ongoing sports-related projects (such as The Olympics, The World Cup preparations etc.) and network with consultancies in that region. 

In all likelihood the consulting companies will be engaged in such projects if there's an active demand for them.

Good luck,
Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 18, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Honestly, if you want to do entertainment and sports consulting you should apply to/work for a consultancy that focuses on just that.

While I'm sure there are projects, I have yet to come across someone (during my entire career!) that did a sports-based projects. These are likely to be few-and-far between.

If you're picking, there will likely be stronger correlations by city/office rather than firm (i.e. perhaps California and Texas)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
712
Meetings
32,339
Q&A Upvotes
135
Awards
5.0
222 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^