Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

415 Meetings

3,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

10

Enter McKinsey through relatives

Is it easier to get a job at McKinsey if you have a relative working there?

Is it easier to get a job at McKinsey if you have a relative working there?

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

415 Meetings

3,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Chris!

No, it is not easier. And if your relative is in a very Senior position, it might become even impossible for you to join! -->oOne of my mentees from last year is the son of a Senior Partner at McKinsey, and therefore he could not apply at the Firm (at least not in the same geography). So we worked together to bring him into BCG, where he has started working earlier this year.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Chris!

No, it is not easier. And if your relative is in a very Senior position, it might become even impossible for you to join! -->oOne of my mentees from last year is the son of a Senior Partner at McKinsey, and therefore he could not apply at the Firm (at least not in the same geography). So we worked together to bring him into BCG, where he has started working earlier this year.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

844 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

You might get a referral but nothing more. I personally know siblings working in the same MBB office but not in the same department. You might get a referral from a close relative to get into the process but this person will not interview you or get into the process to evaluate your candidacy.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

You might get a referral but nothing more. I personally know siblings working in the same MBB office but not in the same department. You might get a referral from a close relative to get into the process but this person will not interview you or get into the process to evaluate your candidacy.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Not at all.

This fact is not going to make the firm hire you. Quite the opposite, sometimes it can be difficult for you to join the firm if you have close relatives working there.

Best, André

Not at all.

This fact is not going to make the firm hire you. Quite the opposite, sometimes it can be difficult for you to join the firm if you have close relatives working there.

Best, André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

311 Meetings

3,618 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Chris,

Generally speaking difficult to say it might or might not have an impact to your application.

In the best case (!) it might not have an impact - McKinsey is rather strict on personal ties, especially for the more senior folks when trying to get new potential hires into the firm. However, if it's in a different geographical region or for another specific practice, it might still be possible though.

In the worst case the firm would not hire you - for sure not in the same area and for sure not having your relative interviewing you.

Summary: Not easier, but even the other way around!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Chris,

Generally speaking difficult to say it might or might not have an impact to your application.

In the best case (!) it might not have an impact - McKinsey is rather strict on personal ties, especially for the more senior folks when trying to get new potential hires into the firm. However, if it's in a different geographical region or for another specific practice, it might still be possible though.

In the worst case the firm would not hire you - for sure not in the same area and for sure not having your relative interviewing you.

Summary: Not easier, but even the other way around!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,052 Meetings

7,786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Chris,

It won’t help you to pass the interviews, however, it may help to get a referral.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Chris,

It won’t help you to pass the interviews, however, it may help to get a referral.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

1,488 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

No. Best case, this will give you a referral, meaning you'll get the interview invitation. In the interviews you'll be on your own.

No. Best case, this will give you a referral, meaning you'll get the interview invitation. In the interviews you'll be on your own.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

1,709 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Having a relative at McKinsey makes it easier to learn about the firm, to get a referral from a senior person and to prepare for interviews. It does not however mean you get into the firm easily.

Best,

Udayan

Having a relative at McKinsey makes it easier to learn about the firm, to get a referral from a senior person and to prepare for interviews. It does not however mean you get into the firm easily.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

8,095 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Nope, it doesn't really help. However, there are many cases when the family members (e.g. husband, wife) are working in the same company. There are cases when couples get accepted together

Best

Hi,

Nope, it doesn't really help. However, there are many cases when the family members (e.g. husband, wife) are working in the same company. There are cases when couples get accepted together

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

7,236 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Chris,

McKinsey is the epitome of a meritocracy! So, Nepotism doesn't work here sorry :)

That being said, through the relative themselves and contacts of the relative you may be able to get a referral. A referral will improve not gaurentee your odds of getting an interview. It will do nothing in regards to your chances of getting an offer.

When optimizing your chances you need to make sure:

1) You get a referral where possible (the relative helps)

2) You have the best resume and cover letter possible (the relative does not help)

3) You ace the case + fit (the relative does not help)

Hi Chris,

McKinsey is the epitome of a meritocracy! So, Nepotism doesn't work here sorry :)

That being said, through the relative themselves and contacts of the relative you may be able to get a referral. A referral will improve not gaurentee your odds of getting an interview. It will do nothing in regards to your chances of getting an offer.

When optimizing your chances you need to make sure:

1) You get a referral where possible (the relative helps)

2) You have the best resume and cover letter possible (the relative does not help)

3) You ace the case + fit (the relative does not help)

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

974 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I won’t say that is much easier since you will still have to run the standard unbiased recruitment procedure with independent interviewers. But of course in practice some connections inside the firm you are applying to may influence the outcome a bit.

I personally know cases when brothers/ sisters work in the same MBB firms.

Good luck with your preparation!

Anton

Hi,

I won’t say that is much easier since you will still have to run the standard unbiased recruitment procedure with independent interviewers. But of course in practice some connections inside the firm you are applying to may influence the outcome a bit.

I personally know cases when brothers/ sisters work in the same MBB firms.

Good luck with your preparation!

Anton

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case