expert
Expert with best answer

Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

256 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Encouraged to Reapply Upon Unsuccessful R1 Interviews

Anonymous A asked on Oct 10, 2019 - 5 answers

Hi peers / experts,

I concluded my R1 interviews with McKinsey. When one of my interviewers called to communicate that they are unable to let me through to the next round, he also mentioned that:

  • my result was close to a succesful first round, and
  • that I should reapply in 12-18 months

Q1: Is the encouragement to reapply a genuine indication or is it likely to be a mere courtesy that is said to most unsuccessful applicants?

Q2: Is the interview who called to provide feedback was the one who has likely had to reject a candidate based on their interview performance?

Thank you for sharing your thought!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Marco-Alexander
Expert
replied on Oct 10, 2019
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Horvath, zeb)
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

256 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello Anonymous,

1) The interviewer has no reason to tell you that it was close if it wasn't. However, I wouldn't wait that long and focus my entire planning on it, because even then you have no guarantee of an invitation.
Now you should better focus on the applications at the other companies.
But first of all, it is not important how close your rejection was, much more important is why you were rejected. Try to find out and work on these points.
2) Often the interviewer who voted against you will tell you the rejection. however, this is not a fixed rule that always applies.

Best regards,
Marco-Alexander

Francesco
Content Creator
replied on Nov 01, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.500+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6+ Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,558 Meetings

2,782 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

concerning your questions:

1) The standard ban is 24 months, since they are reducing the period for you it means this is a genuine indication

2) There is no strict rule on this

Best,
Francesco

Deniz
Expert
replied on Oct 11, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Encouragement to reapply is general feedback provided to most applicants, however, the fact that they told you that your performance was close to going through to the next round, this already indicates a positive impression you left on the interviewers.

The person who calls you to provide feedback is usually the one who has time to spare compared to other interviewers (not all of them will be available to speak to you given project commitments).

Best,

Deniz

Vlad
Expert
replied on Oct 10, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

364 Meetings

5,236 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Yes it's genuine! Pls reapply!

2) No, it's the person who had the time to call you

Best!

Aws
Expert
replied on Oct 10, 2019
(-30% PROMOTION!) McKinsey, BCG, Bain exp. as Client (Senior Partners) | 100+ REAL MBB cases | ONLY expert on PL /w Client Exp.
Book a coaching with Aws

2 Meetings

26 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

A,

Happy to help:

  1. It is a genuine indication indeed - however not a guarantee that you will secure an interview slot next time around. My advise here is to use a referral next time around, which would also allow you to reapply earlier.
  2. Yes, in the majority of the cases it is the person who rejected you (if only 1 person did) the one to call.

Have you tried BCG and Bain yet?

Hope this helps.

Best, Aws