Email recruiter about application result-timeline after HR screening?

boutique firms consulting phone screen
New answer on Jul 26, 2022
9 Answers
172 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 23, 2022

Hi PrepLounge community,

I have a brief question regarding whether I should follow up with recruiter about result of an ongoing application. I recently completed the HR phone screening and HR has briefly mentioned about what the next steps would be like etc. It appeared to be a positive conversation. However I have not heard back and it has been five business days. Since I am in conversation with other companies and this is def the top choice, I was wondering if I should email recruiter asking about the timeline of hearing back next week ? Or would it be too soon? I am an experienced hire for a boutique consulting firm in the US.  

Thanks for the great help! 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 24, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hey there,

You can reach out to the interviewer, one week is sufficient wait time for you to request an update 

 

Thanks 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 24, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Yes, you can reach out to them and tell them that you are recruiting with other firms as well but they are your top choice so you would want to progress with the application as fast as possible (and thus that's why you're reaching out to them).

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 24, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Should email recruiter asking about the timeline of hearing back next week ? Or would it be too soon?

I would wait a few more days and follow up in the range of 1-2 weeks after the last contact, there is no issue with that.

Good luck!

Francesco 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 23, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

5 days is nothing!

I would generally wait another week before following up.

That said, if you have interviews already occurring (i.e. already booked for next week) you can reach out and let the recruiter know. Tell them they are you top choice, but you're in the midst of other interviews and you would love to be able to make sure timelines don't slip.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 26, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

It would be totally reasonable to reach out and explain your situation and make the enquiry - I would do the same. However, you will have to manage expectations. It has only been 5 days, which is nothing…

Hope they will respond positively! 

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 24, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

I would email the recruiter saying that you have made progress with some other firms and are close to getting on offer or final rounds etc. Since this firm is your first choice you really want to move ahead with the process quickly and ask if that is a possibility for them. In majority of the cases they will be able to set up interviews sooner if they think you are a strong candidate. It is also more likely once you have other offers as that shows you are an attractive candidate in general.

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Jul 24, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

I would say that 5 business days is not an unreasonably long amount of time, I would wait an extra week before following up. That is, unless you have exploding offers or some other deadline from other companies in the meantime, in which case you will want to have a conversation about your timeline with HR, inform them that they are the top choice, and ask about how you should proceed.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jul 25, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Yes, if more than one week has passed, you can write them asking for an update and stating that you are recruiting for other firms and want to make sure they can manage the timeline in a favorable manner if they are interested in you and the process goes well.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 24, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes, I do think it makes sense to reach out and kindly mention that you have a tight deadline because of ongoing processes with other companies… these are the magic words that are going to light the fire under their ass :)

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin gave the best answer

Ashwin

Content Creator
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD
89
Meetings
774
Q&A Upvotes
6
Awards
5.0
65 Reviews