expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

246 Meetings

1,228 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Email follow-up to Final Round Case?

Anonymous A asked on Oct 19, 2018

I just had my final round at Bain - 2 interviews with partners. One went really solid and was quite relaxed. The other (which was with an alum of my uni) did not go as smoothly. We spent a solid 2-3 minutes going over why I was wrong with a business decision that focused on revenue generation instead of profitability multipliers. I thought he was just grilling me so it took some time to realize he was actually correct. Ironically, in the end that option was disqualified for other reasons and my initial recommendation was the correct one. Right choice for wrong reasons...

Anyways, I wanted to follow up and thank him for timem but wanted to understand the best route of thanking him for walking me through the logic to arrive at the right answer. Do you have any recommendations, thoughts? Here is my draft:

Hi ------,

I wanted to follow up from our case today and thank you for your time and input. The case was an interesting comparison of options especially considering the assumptions and factors. I definitely got tripped up on the importance of profitability multipliers driving investment instead of just sheer revenue capture so I wanted to thank you for walking through and explaining the underlying logic.

Scott was telling me that many of the cases used were real cases that the interviewers have worked on so I am definitely curious if this was a real case you worked on and the final recommendation and some of the other factors that determined that recommendation.

Thank you again for your time.

Respectfully,

------------

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Guennael
Expert
replied on Oct 19, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

246 Meetings

1,228 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I think this is a good letter: personalized, heartfelt, truthful - and timely as well. Sorry it didn't work out, kuddos for trying to understand right away and learn from it. You'll do better next time around hopefully!

Vlad replied on Oct 20, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

4,726 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Great follow up! Unfortunately, it can not influence anything.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 91.6k times
4.7 5 27020
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 30.8k times
4.4 5 839
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 20.4k times
4.6 5 247
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case