Efficio - excel-based case study

Excel case study Procurement supply chain
New answer on Aug 02, 2022
7 Answers
1.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 22, 2021

Hello,

I have an interview with Efficio, which includes an excel-based case study. Does it require any preparation? And does anyone have sample tests to share?

Appreciate a quick response.

Best,

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 22, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The answer for any interview in regards to “should I prepare” is yes :)

Unfortunately I don't know much about Efficio (imagine that, a coach confessing ignorance!), but a quick google led me to understand the following from their interviews:

  • An online numeracy and problem-solving test
  • A first round of interviews, typically involving two interviews and a case study
  • An Excel-based case study
  • A second round of interviews with senior management

I actually do have a few excel-based real-life case studies (from past candidates). They are across the topics of food delivery, investment decisions, and mining/operations optimization.

Feel free to reach out and I can take you through them!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 23, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I actually took and passed that test. However that was several years ago (feeling old;)) so it may have changed in the meantime. At the time, if you were familiar with the main Excel formulas you definitely had an advantage.

Given Ian has some resources, I would recommend to reach out to him as preparing with something similar would definitely help.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Riz
Skilled
replied on Nov 25, 2021

Please PM me

Was this answer helpful?
2
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 24, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I haven´t taken it myself, but I have seen mocks and you benefit from knowing the classical formulas. Any basic Excel course can gives you some background, but the key in Excel is to have a lot of practice so you can be very quick. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ertr replied on Aug 02, 2022

Hi! 

Did you ever take that test? I am looking to get some insight on what to expect. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Marco-Alexander
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Nov 30, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 27, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

I have an excel-based case, but it's not related to procurement. I would guess that something related to procurement would be more appropriate in your situation. I believe Ian is your best option here.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
722
Meetings
50,790
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews