Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Easy ways to distinguish yourself during interviews

Hi,

What do you think are some of the easier ways to distinguish yourself from the rest of interviewees?

Let's say we have a 2x2 matrix: rare skills and abundant skills VS easy to acquire and hard to acquire. I'm looking for rare skills that are easy to acquire. It doesn't have to be too easy, but I'm trying to contrast these skills to such skills as strong communication, which takes many years to develop.

Thank you!

Hi,

What do you think are some of the easier ways to distinguish yourself from the rest of interviewees?

Let's say we have a 2x2 matrix: rare skills and abundant skills VS easy to acquire and hard to acquire. I'm looking for rare skills that are easy to acquire. It doesn't have to be too easy, but I'm trying to contrast these skills to such skills as strong communication, which takes many years to develop.

Thank you!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Here are the skills that I value particularly as interviewer. Most candidates have some of them, but the difficulty here is to combine them :

  • Hard solving skills
  1. Structuring : ​building a clear, simple and easy to understand approach that cover the key dimensions of the main issue, in 2 minutes is really challenging and in my experience few candidates got it perfectly
  2. insights generation : while performing maths, you should focus on the "so what" not on computing the numbers correctly. Most candidate do it right but then forget about deriving an insight. If you do it immediately on your own it's excellent
  3. Judgement : When formulating a final reco. it sometimes requires to step back and try to see the big picture to make a strong recommandation, instead of jumping into what seems immediately obvious
  • Soft Skills
  1. ​​behaviour : project confidence without being arrogant
  2. Leadership (BCG style) : take the lead on the case resolution, acting like you are consultant and the interviewer is client
  3. active listening : take into account what have been said, and if necessary adapt you reasonning on the fly

This is obviously not exhaustive, and I am sure other coach will add more dimensions important to them.


Best
Benjamin

Hi,

Here are the skills that I value particularly as interviewer. Most candidates have some of them, but the difficulty here is to combine them :

  • Hard solving skills
  1. Structuring : ​building a clear, simple and easy to understand approach that cover the key dimensions of the main issue, in 2 minutes is really challenging and in my experience few candidates got it perfectly
  2. insights generation : while performing maths, you should focus on the "so what" not on computing the numbers correctly. Most candidate do it right but then forget about deriving an insight. If you do it immediately on your own it's excellent
  3. Judgement : When formulating a final reco. it sometimes requires to step back and try to see the big picture to make a strong recommandation, instead of jumping into what seems immediately obvious
  • Soft Skills
  1. ​​behaviour : project confidence without being arrogant
  2. Leadership (BCG style) : take the lead on the case resolution, acting like you are consultant and the interviewer is client
  3. active listening : take into account what have been said, and if necessary adapt you reasonning on the fly

This is obviously not exhaustive, and I am sure other coach will add more dimensions important to them.


Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Ankit

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I will try to answer your specific question to the best of my abilities. As correctly pointed out by my fellow experts, there is a whole gamut of skills that we look for while interviewing. The skills that would typically lie in your quadrant would be:

  1. Idea generation: This is one of the rarest skills among interviewees. Most of the coaching that the candidates get is centred around case structuring and navigating through the scenario. This results in a candidate who is excellent at getting to the root cause of the issue. However, only a few candidates are able to "wow" the interviewer with their recommendations. While it may seem trivial, it's quite a high impact and often underplayed area of an interview. After solving the issue for around 30 minutes, you get 5-7 minutes to share ideas on how to solve the particular issue. Most candidates just run through a list of 2-3 obvious recommendations without really thinking through or trying to be innovative. Hence, if you are able to practice idea-generation to such an extent that it becomes second nature just like the first part of the interview, it will generate a great return on your efforts. Just consider this: you could create the same impact with a 5-7 minutes conversation as you did with a 30-minute one (assumption is that you are able to crack the issue). This one sits right in the sweet spot in your skill-effort 2x2. It will definitely differentiate you from others.​
  2. Opening and synthesizing of the case: I am sure you must have already heard about the importance of synthesizing a case well. Think of it as a project summary that you have to provide to your Partner, who cannot be bored with all the details. Similarly, opening a case and clarifying objectives/ assumptions at the beginning is crucial and goes a long way in creating the right impression. Like everything related to case studies, these need practice - but just a conscious effort in each case you practice can help you differentiate from others.​
  3. Confidence and poise: The interviewers want to know if you can handle yourself in front of the Client. Hence, confidence (not arrogance) is another highly valued "skill" that we look for. I call it a skill because it can be mastered within a month of practice. Here, the key is to practice on your voice modulation and the way you communicate, including non-verbal communication.

Please feel free to contact me if you need help with any of the skills. Wish you all the best!

Hi,

I will try to answer your specific question to the best of my abilities. As correctly pointed out by my fellow experts, there is a whole gamut of skills that we look for while interviewing. The skills that would typically lie in your quadrant would be:

  1. Idea generation: This is one of the rarest skills among interviewees. Most of the coaching that the candidates get is centred around case structuring and navigating through the scenario. This results in a candidate who is excellent at getting to the root cause of the issue. However, only a few candidates are able to "wow" the interviewer with their recommendations. While it may seem trivial, it's quite a high impact and often underplayed area of an interview. After solving the issue for around 30 minutes, you get 5-7 minutes to share ideas on how to solve the particular issue. Most candidates just run through a list of 2-3 obvious recommendations without really thinking through or trying to be innovative. Hence, if you are able to practice idea-generation to such an extent that it becomes second nature just like the first part of the interview, it will generate a great return on your efforts. Just consider this: you could create the same impact with a 5-7 minutes conversation as you did with a 30-minute one (assumption is that you are able to crack the issue). This one sits right in the sweet spot in your skill-effort 2x2. It will definitely differentiate you from others.​
  2. Opening and synthesizing of the case: I am sure you must have already heard about the importance of synthesizing a case well. Think of it as a project summary that you have to provide to your Partner, who cannot be bored with all the details. Similarly, opening a case and clarifying objectives/ assumptions at the beginning is crucial and goes a long way in creating the right impression. Like everything related to case studies, these need practice - but just a conscious effort in each case you practice can help you differentiate from others.​
  3. Confidence and poise: The interviewers want to know if you can handle yourself in front of the Client. Hence, confidence (not arrogance) is another highly valued "skill" that we look for. I call it a skill because it can be mastered within a month of practice. Here, the key is to practice on your voice modulation and the way you communicate, including non-verbal communication.

Please feel free to contact me if you need help with any of the skills. Wish you all the best!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.7k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case