Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Easy case types on MBB interviews - still possible?

Hello guys, getting thru cases I'm wondering and I'm really sceptic about facing some simple case type while MBB recruiting. Does anyone know if this is still possible to face i.e. profitability/market entry/estimation/M&A case in MBB interviews? Ok, maybe this sounds a bit cheeky, however I would more expect some trickier cases consisting of mix of some of mentioned. Of course I have no doubts if we are talking about practicing them, but I would not expect to be given a straight profitability case with one driver root cause or even two.

So what's your thoughts? It is possible to receive some "classical" cases nowadays?

Hello guys, getting thru cases I'm wondering and I'm really sceptic about facing some simple case type while MBB recruiting. Does anyone know if this is still possible to face i.e. profitability/market entry/estimation/M&A case in MBB interviews? Ok, maybe this sounds a bit cheeky, however I would more expect some trickier cases consisting of mix of some of mentioned. Of course I have no doubts if we are talking about practicing them, but I would not expect to be given a straight profitability case with one driver root cause or even two.

So what's your thoughts? It is possible to receive some "classical" cases nowadays?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

profitability/market entry/estimation/M&A case - you've mentioned 90% of the cases. What's left?:)

Yes, you can get pretty classic cases - this happens a lot. However, make sure you don't underestimate the case. What starts as a profitability problem may become an ops / cost cutting case easily

Best!

Hi,

profitability/market entry/estimation/M&A case - you've mentioned 90% of the cases. What's left?:)

Yes, you can get pretty classic cases - this happens a lot. However, make sure you don't underestimate the case. What starts as a profitability problem may become an ops / cost cutting case easily

Best!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I wonder the lense through which you are looking at cases is correct. Cases are business problems. Have the classic business problems cease to exist? Are companies not facing profitability problems? Certainly not. What has changed is the ways to approch and solve problems.

Please note:

1. You can still get the same case that you had read few times on different forum, and interviewer can twik it or can lead you to a branch of the issue tree that you were least expecting

2. Even profitability, market entry case can be quite tough

So, rather than having the 'case structure-wise' lense while preparing, have open mind, develop expertise of developing issue tree that focuses on 'problem at hand'. Some people also call this mindset or method as 'intuitive problem structuring'

Hope this helps. All the best!

I wonder the lense through which you are looking at cases is correct. Cases are business problems. Have the classic business problems cease to exist? Are companies not facing profitability problems? Certainly not. What has changed is the ways to approch and solve problems.

Please note:

1. You can still get the same case that you had read few times on different forum, and interviewer can twik it or can lead you to a branch of the issue tree that you were least expecting

2. Even profitability, market entry case can be quite tough

So, rather than having the 'case structure-wise' lense while preparing, have open mind, develop expertise of developing issue tree that focuses on 'problem at hand'. Some people also call this mindset or method as 'intuitive problem structuring'

Hope this helps. All the best!

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,675 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

The purpose of the case isn't to throw you off course, it is to get a grasp of your approach to structured thinking, your interest in solving these types of problems and your ability to walk through the case in a logical manner. To echo the others, you will definitely encounter classic cases in your interview process.

The purpose of the case isn't to throw you off course, it is to get a grasp of your approach to structured thinking, your interest in solving these types of problems and your ability to walk through the case in a logical manner. To echo the others, you will definitely encounter classic cases in your interview process.

Book a coaching with John

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hi Marcin,

It*s very mich possible to get a "standard" case in terms of structure. I myself sometimes do a profitability case. But be sure that every good MBB consultant will modify the cases sufficiently to make them hard enough ;)

Best,

John

Hi Marcin,

It*s very mich possible to get a "standard" case in terms of structure. I myself sometimes do a profitability case. But be sure that every good MBB consultant will modify the cases sufficiently to make them hard enough ;)

Best,

John

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case