Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

During the case interview, is it better to use cursive or print to take notes and write out the framework?

Can it be a negative to use cursive for note taking during the case interview? I tend to write faster/consistent in cursive rather than print, but print can be easier to read.

Can it be a negative to use cursive for note taking during the case interview? I tend to write faster/consistent in cursive rather than print, but print can be easier to read.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I assume that your question is strictly about font, and not about the overall layout and tidiness of your notes. If that's the case:

For framework, it certainly helps if you can write more clearly. Some interviewers prefer to look at your framework while hearing you talk. For them, it would be a lot easier to follow.

For general notes throughout the case, writing clearly is not as important, as long as you can recognize your own handwriting later in the case.

So, my suggestion is to try to write as clearly as you can, until you find it dramatically slowing down your pace or messing up your thought process.

I assume that your question is strictly about font, and not about the overall layout and tidiness of your notes. If that's the case:

For framework, it certainly helps if you can write more clearly. Some interviewers prefer to look at your framework while hearing you talk. For them, it would be a lot easier to follow.

For general notes throughout the case, writing clearly is not as important, as long as you can recognize your own handwriting later in the case.

So, my suggestion is to try to write as clearly as you can, until you find it dramatically slowing down your pace or messing up your thought process.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,276 Meetings

11,975 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Joe,

unless the interviewer cannot understand what you wrote, it is totally fine to proceed in the way more convenient for you.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Joe,

unless the interviewer cannot understand what you wrote, it is totally fine to proceed in the way more convenient for you.

Best,

Francesco

Dear Joe,

Just clearly that the interviewer can understand your writings and ideas.

Best,
André

Dear Joe,

Just clearly that the interviewer can understand your writings and ideas.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,349 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  • For anything that you show to the interviewer (And I guess you can only show your structure) you should better use print
  • For your personal notes, you should use whatever is faster (I guess cursive)

Best!

Hi,

  • For anything that you show to the interviewer (And I guess you can only show your structure) you should better use print
  • For your personal notes, you should use whatever is faster (I guess cursive)

Best!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top what´s been said, keep in mind that now with the online method this is less important than before.

If you find a method that works for you, even if it´s not the tidiest thing, won´t be prio1 anymore, since interviewers won´t see it anymore.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top what´s been said, keep in mind that now with the online method this is less important than before.

If you find a method that works for you, even if it´s not the tidiest thing, won´t be prio1 anymore, since interviewers won´t see it anymore.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara