Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,951 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Dubai tier-2 compensation

Hello everyone. I'm curious to know more about the compensation for 2nd tier consulting firms in Dubai. I've been told it's slightly above MBB (which is going to be hard to get into anyway). But I couldn't pinpoint accurate numbers as the salary reports on Glassdoor are very limited and, by extension, biased.

I'd very much appreciate any help. Thank you!

Hello everyone. I'm curious to know more about the compensation for 2nd tier consulting firms in Dubai. I've been told it's slightly above MBB (which is going to be hard to get into anyway). But I couldn't pinpoint accurate numbers as the salary reports on Glassdoor are very limited and, by extension, biased.

I'd very much appreciate any help. Thank you!

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,951 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is a pretty good site for comparisons (do a crtl + F on "Dubai"):

https://managementconsulted.com/consultant-salary/

Hi there,

This is a pretty good site for comparisons (do a crtl + F on "Dubai"):

https://managementconsulted.com/consultant-salary/

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey A!

It's hard to answer your question properly, as the salary depends on the office, position and etc. Could you probably give more clarifications?

GB

Hey A!

It's hard to answer your question properly, as the salary depends on the office, position and etc. Could you probably give more clarifications?

GB

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

MBB + OW/S&/RB are between AED 22 - 25 K + sign-on. This is about $70-80K/yr (tax free)

MBB + OW/S&/RB are between AED 22 - 25 K + sign-on. This is about $70-80K/yr (tax free)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,662 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s highly dependent on position, tenure and company. have you checked Glassdoor?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s highly dependent on position, tenure and company. have you checked Glassdoor?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case