Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

Double recommandation > Single one ?

Dear Preploungers,

[Context] I am currently applying to MBB firms and securing insider recommandations in that perspective.

[Question] I am wondering what would be the impact of a doubly recommanded application.

[Hypotheses] By doubling the referral occurence, does it convey a stronger profile that should be "more" invited as it is not only coming from one but two employees ? or is it totally neutral, if not counterproductive to pollute HRs with duplicates ?

Looking forward to your views on the matter. Thanks for your inputs.

Dear Preploungers,

[Context] I am currently applying to MBB firms and securing insider recommandations in that perspective.

[Question] I am wondering what would be the impact of a doubly recommanded application.

[Hypotheses] By doubling the referral occurence, does it convey a stronger profile that should be "more" invited as it is not only coming from one but two employees ? or is it totally neutral, if not counterproductive to pollute HRs with duplicates ?

Looking forward to your views on the matter. Thanks for your inputs.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear Anonymous,
It really depends on your profile. If you do have "a non target profile" (week GPA, Non target school or not top notch internships/experience), that might help.

Otherwise, It is quite useless and sometimes frustrating for HRs if they want to get through the screening process to do it twice.

Thus I would recommend double recommandation only if one is by mail and one is verbal (someone going to HR saying you're a very strong candidate)

I hope that helps,
If you have any follow up question, do not hesitate to reach out.
Thanks
Norah

Dear Anonymous,
It really depends on your profile. If you do have "a non target profile" (week GPA, Non target school or not top notch internships/experience), that might help.

Otherwise, It is quite useless and sometimes frustrating for HRs if they want to get through the screening process to do it twice.

Thus I would recommend double recommandation only if one is by mail and one is verbal (someone going to HR saying you're a very strong candidate)

I hope that helps,
If you have any follow up question, do not hesitate to reach out.
Thanks
Norah

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The double recommendation does not make any sense, however, the higher the position of the person recommending you is - the better.

Best

Hi,

The double recommendation does not make any sense, however, the higher the position of the person recommending you is - the better.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 583
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 247
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case