Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
8

Does which campus you study in matter?

MBB

Hi, I recently had an interview with a top firm where I mentioned I went to one of the branch campuses of a major university in the US. The interview was going really well until I mentioned it. I immediately noticed the interviewer lose interest in what I was saying and the rest of the interview did not go well. I tried to explain that the campuses, classes, and professors are the same. I do not know if I was being paranoid, which I doubt because I didn't think it would be a big deal, or the interviewer does not think highly of branch campuses. I got a call later from the same interviewer rejecting me. I'd love to know the community's view on this.

Hi, I recently had an interview with a top firm where I mentioned I went to one of the branch campuses of a major university in the US. The interview was going really well until I mentioned it. I immediately noticed the interviewer lose interest in what I was saying and the rest of the interview did not go well. I tried to explain that the campuses, classes, and professors are the same. I do not know if I was being paranoid, which I doubt because I didn't think it would be a big deal, or the interviewer does not think highly of branch campuses. I got a call later from the same interviewer rejecting me. I'd love to know the community's view on this.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,

Sorry to hear about your experience. Did you get any meaningful feedback from the interviewer? I would really doubt that this would be the reason that you got rejected (excluding some exception in which an interviewer is really biased towards specific campusses, but if that is the case you are just unlucky and maybe you don't even want to work there if that is the case). First of all, you made it past the CV/resume stage which means you do have a compelling background. Secondly, as an interviewer I'm not really interested in the specifics of university X vs university Y (or even more specific the campus A or campus B), but I'm focused on getting to know you as a person and your experiences.

I would focus less on whether this was the reason and more on what you can control. This means focusing on the feedback that the interviewer (hopefully) gave and on how you present yourself in the fit part of the interview.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Jorit

Hi,

Sorry to hear about your experience. Did you get any meaningful feedback from the interviewer? I would really doubt that this would be the reason that you got rejected (excluding some exception in which an interviewer is really biased towards specific campusses, but if that is the case you are just unlucky and maybe you don't even want to work there if that is the case). First of all, you made it past the CV/resume stage which means you do have a compelling background. Secondly, as an interviewer I'm not really interested in the specifics of university X vs university Y (or even more specific the campus A or campus B), but I'm focused on getting to know you as a person and your experiences.

I would focus less on whether this was the reason and more on what you can control. This means focusing on the feedback that the interviewer (hopefully) gave and on how you present yourself in the fit part of the interview.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Jorit

I totally agree with the points you've made. I did get meaningful feedback which I am very thankful about. I'm going to concentrate on the future and my other interviews. I was not particularly sad or mad with what happened, just confused. Thank you so much for responding Jorit and putting my nerves at ease! — Anonymous A on Jun 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

I'm sorry, but yes campuses do matter. Some campuses are easier to get into than others, and different calibres of students do come out of each.

Unfortunately, bias can be confirmation bias, or it can be genuinely predicting odds of success (i.e. MBB firms are "biased" towards top-tier MBAs, but top-tier MBAs do have a higher rate of success at the company).

There's good news and bad news to this:

1) You know you can get an interview, so that's great - do it again!

2) You know that maybe, for some interviews, they may not respond well to the branch campus comment...so just don't say anything! (Unless they ask)

3) You know you can improve in your casing - so take the feedback, work hard and do better next time. I promise you that, whatever bias the interviewer may have had, it would have been overcome if you actually aced the case

Hi,

I'm sorry, but yes campuses do matter. Some campuses are easier to get into than others, and different calibres of students do come out of each.

Unfortunately, bias can be confirmation bias, or it can be genuinely predicting odds of success (i.e. MBB firms are "biased" towards top-tier MBAs, but top-tier MBAs do have a higher rate of success at the company).

There's good news and bad news to this:

1) You know you can get an interview, so that's great - do it again!

2) You know that maybe, for some interviews, they may not respond well to the branch campus comment...so just don't say anything! (Unless they ask)

3) You know you can improve in your casing - so take the feedback, work hard and do better next time. I promise you that, whatever bias the interviewer may have had, it would have been overcome if you actually aced the case

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I am sorry to hear about your experience, that does not sound like a nice interviewer

The short answer is yes it can matter for some people. For example if you go to NYU Abu Dhabi vs NYU in Manhattan or if you go to University of Michigan Ann Arbor vs University of Michigan Flint. Whether true or not there is a perception that certain campuses are harder to get into vs others and that is why for example MBB recruits from University of Michigan Ann Arbor but not at Flint.

You cannot change where you went so it might be best to just state it in your resume or not bring it up at all. Of course if this is a question that is likely to be asked then it is important to highlight prior to the interview process

All the best,

Udayan

Hi,

I am sorry to hear about your experience, that does not sound like a nice interviewer

The short answer is yes it can matter for some people. For example if you go to NYU Abu Dhabi vs NYU in Manhattan or if you go to University of Michigan Ann Arbor vs University of Michigan Flint. Whether true or not there is a perception that certain campuses are harder to get into vs others and that is why for example MBB recruits from University of Michigan Ann Arbor but not at Flint.

You cannot change where you went so it might be best to just state it in your resume or not bring it up at all. Of course if this is a question that is likely to be asked then it is important to highlight prior to the interview process

All the best,

Udayan

Thank you for your response Udayan! I understand why someone would think that way. I think it's best I not bring it up unless asked. — Anonymous A on Jun 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I personally doubt the reason for the rejection was the campus branch - or at least the only reason.

The interviewer may have been partially influenced by knowing that. However, if you are an impressive candidate on both fit and case I doubt he/she would consider that element as the critical one.

For the next interviews, I would avoid to mention it just in case, but again I doubt it was the deciding factor.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I personally doubt the reason for the rejection was the campus branch - or at least the only reason.

The interviewer may have been partially influenced by knowing that. However, if you are an impressive candidate on both fit and case I doubt he/she would consider that element as the critical one.

For the next interviews, I would avoid to mention it just in case, but again I doubt it was the deciding factor.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately, it matters... sorry that you had to learn it the hard way

For next time, you know :)

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately, it matters... sorry that you had to learn it the hard way

For next time, you know :)

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It matters for on-campus interviews. Top tier school MBA grads have 2-3 offers on average without that much prep. For the 2nd the number of offers is much lower

In your case, it might be the interviewer who has a bias for some reason, but it's not a general rule

Best

Hi,

It matters for on-campus interviews. Top tier school MBA grads have 2-3 offers on average without that much prep. For the 2nd the number of offers is much lower

In your case, it might be the interviewer who has a bias for some reason, but it's not a general rule

Best

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

talking from personal experience, I do not think the campus you study in matter. Indeed, I studied engineering in a not well-known campus in Italy and still got the offer. I had many international experiences in different universities (still not well-known) and I think it helped a lot in showing my openess and ability to interact with people from diffrent cultures and backgrounds.

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Hi there,

talking from personal experience, I do not think the campus you study in matter. Indeed, I studied engineering in a not well-known campus in Italy and still got the offer. I had many international experiences in different universities (still not well-known) and I think it helped a lot in showing my openess and ability to interact with people from diffrent cultures and backgrounds.

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Thanks Giulia! I agree, it shouldn't matter. — Anonymous A on Jun 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry for you! But sometimes it matters.

It’s better not to mention it next time.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Sorry for you! But sometimes it matters.

It’s better not to mention it next time.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case