expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

364 Meetings

5,245 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Does the MBB "wait period" apply to summer internships?

Anonymous A asked on Sep 16, 2019 - 2 answers

I've heard that one can't re-apply to MBB within 2 years of rejection. Does this apply to internships also? i.e. If I apply for MBB internships in my junior year and get rejected, can I re-apply in my senior year for full-time?

Thanks!

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad
Expert
replied on Sep 16, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

364 Meetings

5,245 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, you can apply for a full-time role even if you were rejected for an internship. It can be even less than 12 months.

Best

Deniz
Expert
replied on Sep 16, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

103 Meetings

376 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Sure, as a rule of thumb, you can apply for an internship or full-time position every 12 months.

Best,

Deniz