expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,368 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

2

Does the MBB "wait period" apply to summer internships?

I've heard that one can't re-apply to MBB within 2 years of rejection. Does this apply to internships also? i.e. If I apply for MBB internships in my junior year and get rejected, can I re-apply in my senior year for full-time?

Thanks!

I've heard that one can't re-apply to MBB within 2 years of rejection. Does this apply to internships also? i.e. If I apply for MBB internships in my junior year and get rejected, can I re-apply in my senior year for full-time?

Thanks!

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,368 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, you can apply for a full-time role even if you were rejected for an internship. It can be even less than 12 months.

Best

Hi,

Yes, you can apply for a full-time role even if you were rejected for an internship. It can be even less than 12 months.

Best

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Sure, as a rule of thumb, you can apply for an internship or full-time position every 12 months.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Sure, as a rule of thumb, you can apply for an internship or full-time position every 12 months.

Best,

Deniz

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 125
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case