Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Does the application go to each consulting office separately at T1&T2?

MBB

Hey all,

When I apply for a certain position at MBB, I can choose up to three offices during the application process. My question is: Would my application go to each office seperately without the HR knowing that If that particular office was my first or second choice etc.? For example, If I apply at Bain Boston office and also choose Bain China office as my second choice. So would the China office seperately recieve my application and would they know that if I also applied to Boston and China was my second option?

And secondly, How to deal with the cover letter when choosing multiple offices? As normally cover letter specifically addresses a particular office etc.

Many thanks!

Davis

Hey all,

When I apply for a certain position at MBB, I can choose up to three offices during the application process. My question is: Would my application go to each office seperately without the HR knowing that If that particular office was my first or second choice etc.? For example, If I apply at Bain Boston office and also choose Bain China office as my second choice. So would the China office seperately recieve my application and would they know that if I also applied to Boston and China was my second option?

And secondly, How to deal with the cover letter when choosing multiple offices? As normally cover letter specifically addresses a particular office etc.

Many thanks!

Davis

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I can't speak for MBB, but the way it was handled at the T2 firms I know well (Horváth, goetzpartners, SMP) was like this:

  • Applications are screened centrally per country - so all German offices would be screened centrally
  • Applications for different countries would be submitted in that country

Hope that helps.

Elias

I can't speak for MBB, but the way it was handled at the T2 firms I know well (Horváth, goetzpartners, SMP) was like this:

  • Applications are screened centrally per country - so all German offices would be screened centrally
  • Applications for different countries would be submitted in that country

Hope that helps.

Elias

I can only speak for McKinsey and it depends on if you are an experienced hire or University hire. I am assuming you are a University hire. If so, you rank your 3 offices and the recruiters send your resume to those 3 offices. The offices then select, in order, whether they want to extend an interview.

Let's say office 2 wants to interview you but office 1 did not. Each interviewer in round 1 (sometimes) receives a packet before your interview with your resume and your office preferences and reason. In round 2 (usually the final round), the interviewer will receive a packet with your resume, your office preferences and reason (this time for sure, not sometimes), your first round case performance sheets and your PEI performance sheets. So, everyone knows what offices you selected centrally and at the office level.

I can only speak for McKinsey and it depends on if you are an experienced hire or University hire. I am assuming you are a University hire. If so, you rank your 3 offices and the recruiters send your resume to those 3 offices. The offices then select, in order, whether they want to extend an interview.

Let's say office 2 wants to interview you but office 1 did not. Each interviewer in round 1 (sometimes) receives a packet before your interview with your resume and your office preferences and reason. In round 2 (usually the final round), the interviewer will receive a packet with your resume, your office preferences and reason (this time for sure, not sometimes), your first round case performance sheets and your PEI performance sheets. So, everyone knows what offices you selected centrally and at the office level.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case