Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Does the 1-2 year restriction ban for MBB apply if you get auto-rejected before any test/interview offer?

Got a quick rejection, it seemed as if probably the resume didn't make it through. Wondering if this would hurt me in the long run.

Got a quick rejection, it seemed as if probably the resume didn't make it through. Wondering if this would hurt me in the long run.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

I won't hurt you, but you have to wait over ban period before you next application.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I won't hurt you, but you have to wait over ban period before you next application.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,468 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

It won’t hurt you long term, but you still have to wait the end of the ban period. As you said, it is usually 1-2 years, depending on the position (internship or not) and country.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It won’t hurt you long term, but you still have to wait the end of the ban period. As you said, it is usually 1-2 years, depending on the position (internship or not) and country.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,654 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

There is no global uniform policy on that at MBB, but mostly yes even though it is less strict in practice. Especially if you apply via a referral, which is the preferred way anyway.

Reason for that is logical - if you don't have the credentials for MBB under your belt now, it will take time for you to develop them. If your application documents were just sloppy, it's an unfortunatey situation. In this case don't speculate but grab your phone and call your HR contact to discuss your individual situation!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

There is no global uniform policy on that at MBB, but mostly yes even though it is less strict in practice. Especially if you apply via a referral, which is the preferred way anyway.

Reason for that is logical - if you don't have the credentials for MBB under your belt now, it will take time for you to develop them. If your application documents were just sloppy, it's an unfortunatey situation. In this case don't speculate but grab your phone and call your HR contact to discuss your individual situation!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed yes, you would get banned for a certain period of time.

This period varies across geographies, companies and also tenures, but it´s between 1.5 and 2 years.

It´s also a logical thing: if your CV gets rejected now, you need some time to add new stuff and go through the filter again.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed yes, you would get banned for a certain period of time.

This period varies across geographies, companies and also tenures, but it´s between 1.5 and 2 years.

It´s also a logical thing: if your CV gets rejected now, you need some time to add new stuff and go through the filter again.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

It’s definitely will not hurt you, you just need to wait 1-2 years and then reapply again. The timeline depends on the offices. Before it you can work on yourself, supplement your CV and participate in the projects which will be appropriate for the vacancy you would like to reapply or also acquire new skills.

I wish you all the best!

GB

Hi there,

It’s definitely will not hurt you, you just need to wait 1-2 years and then reapply again. The timeline depends on the offices. Before it you can work on yourself, supplement your CV and participate in the projects which will be appropriate for the vacancy you would like to reapply or also acquire new skills.

I wish you all the best!

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It doesn't necessarily hurt you, you just need to serve out the ban period and re-apply when it is over.

However, in order to not miss your shot again, you need to ask yourself the following:

1) Have you gained more experience?

2) Have your showed progression (promotion and added responsibility) at your job

3) Does your resume look better? (Better format, sharper bullets, etc.)

4) Have you networked with the company + office?

If you answered "No" to more than 1 of the above, do not re-apply until you've addressed the above Otherwise, you'll have ruined your chances a 2nd time.

In Summary: how do you improve your screening chances?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Hi there,

It doesn't necessarily hurt you, you just need to serve out the ban period and re-apply when it is over.

However, in order to not miss your shot again, you need to ask yourself the following:

1) Have you gained more experience?

2) Have your showed progression (promotion and added responsibility) at your job

3) Does your resume look better? (Better format, sharper bullets, etc.)

4) Have you networked with the company + office?

If you answered "No" to more than 1 of the above, do not re-apply until you've addressed the above Otherwise, you'll have ruined your chances a 2nd time.

In Summary: how do you improve your screening chances?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.