does Reading HBR magazine help in Consulting interview or in the job if lets say you do it for 2 years

HBR MBB
New answer on May 28, 2021
6 Answers
348 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 27, 2021

Thanks a lot for your advice and responses?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ken
Expert
replied on May 27, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

There are definitely some great HBR articles but I don't feel there is any direct correlation. I personally would suggest reading articles released by MBBs which is usually a good insight into the type of work they are doing with their clients.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 28, 2021

Thank you Ken for the suggestion. Will read MBB articles too. cheers.

Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 28, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

It definitely helps with the following

  • learning about basic business concepts
  • getting familiar with business lingo, phrases and terms
  • building business judgement and insights
  • building up creativity related due to exposure to many different problems
  • learning chart interpretation
  • benefiting from being up to date with current trends and developments

Overall, if you do it consistently over 2 years it will definitely help you build a solid foundation for case interviews, which then needs to be built upon. This is especially helpful when you do not have a business degree or background.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 28, 2021

Thanks a lot Florian for the well detailed bullet reasons. I intend to do it consistently for over two years. Be blessed.

Florian on May 28, 2021

All the best! :-)

Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 28, 2021

Thank you very much Adi and thanks for the extra effort to share another link.

Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm in the long run it helps a lot to improve your business sense and creativity

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 28, 2021

Thank you Antonello for the insights. You are really appreciated.

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It definitely helps! That said, I also recommend the following as well:

  • The Economist
  • BGG Insights
  • McKinsey Insights
  • The Financial Times
  • SpencerTom
Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 28, 2021

Thanks a lot Ian. Your advice is always valuable be blessed.

Anonymous B replied on May 27, 2021

I'd say it does, because frankly whatever business education you pursue may help you either in consulting interview or dropping interesting insights before/after doing the case. You may come across a, say, a McKinsey study and can ask the partner some questions about it.

But IMHO you can spend your time doing other stuff:

Reading business media (economist if you are in EU, WSJ/BBW if you are in the US) provides interesting insights on industry trends, companies, M&A etc.

Watching lives of founders/CEOs/C-Level of companies in industries you like may also give you an interesting perception of where these industries are going.

Watching case interviews materials on YouTube is also helpful - there are tons of interesting content free

hope it helps

Was this answer helpful?
8
Anonymous A on May 28, 2021

Thanks Anonymous B for the advice will definitely read those magazines and YouTube videos. kudos

Ken gave the best answer

Ken

Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach
133
Meetings
7,264
Q&A Upvotes
27
Awards
5.0
43 Reviews