Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Does McKinsey use the PST everywhere?

I'm an undergrad at HYP and McKinsey recruits heavily from my school. Despite this, I have never really heard anyone talk about the PST. But all my research online keeps bringing up the test. Does anyone know if McKinsey uses the PST everywhere or is it based on location/school? Just want to know so I can prep.

I'm an undergrad at HYP and McKinsey recruits heavily from my school. Despite this, I have never really heard anyone talk about the PST. But all my research online keeps bringing up the test. Does anyone know if McKinsey uses the PST everywhere or is it based on location/school? Just want to know so I can prep.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

As Sidi has said, it depends on the regions/locations.

In Italy, it has not been used for 3 years now. I know it is the same for Spain.

Instead of the PST, in Italy (but I believe it's the same in all countries that don't use PSTs), there is a super easy timed online test divided in two parts:

- Text comprehension: 5-line texts and a question where you have to answer "true", "false" or "not inferable" - it's roughly 30-40 questions, but you have plenty of time to answer

- Maths/graphic understanding: problems like currency conversions, graphs understanding, logics - also 30-40 questions, here you have to speed up, because the time is not so much

If you are in doubt, you can ask the recruiting person when they reach out to you to schedule the PST/online test, to understand how to prepare. They are completely different tests.

If you have a pretty good idea in which geography you would like to apply, I would suggest to reach out directly on Linkedin to the HR people or a few consultants (better if new-hire or <1 year tenure so they would be updated on the last "recruiting trends") to ask them directly and prepare accordingly, since the PST is a pretty tough test.

Hope it's useful!

Hi,

As Sidi has said, it depends on the regions/locations.

In Italy, it has not been used for 3 years now. I know it is the same for Spain.

Instead of the PST, in Italy (but I believe it's the same in all countries that don't use PSTs), there is a super easy timed online test divided in two parts:

- Text comprehension: 5-line texts and a question where you have to answer "true", "false" or "not inferable" - it's roughly 30-40 questions, but you have plenty of time to answer

- Maths/graphic understanding: problems like currency conversions, graphs understanding, logics - also 30-40 questions, here you have to speed up, because the time is not so much

If you are in doubt, you can ask the recruiting person when they reach out to you to schedule the PST/online test, to understand how to prepare. They are completely different tests.

If you have a pretty good idea in which geography you would like to apply, I would suggest to reach out directly on Linkedin to the HR people or a few consultants (better if new-hire or <1 year tenure so they would be updated on the last "recruiting trends") to ask them directly and prepare accordingly, since the PST is a pretty tough test.

Hope it's useful!

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

No, it depends on the region and also on the application. For example, Germany does not use the PST anymore. I believe the same is true for the US. In other regions it still persists, but only for graduate applicants, not for experienced hires. Then there are regions where every applicant has to take it. You have to contact recruiters to know the process in your target office.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

No, it depends on the region and also on the application. For example, Germany does not use the PST anymore. I believe the same is true for the US. In other regions it still persists, but only for graduate applicants, not for experienced hires. Then there are regions where every applicant has to take it. You have to contact recruiters to know the process in your target office.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the

  • Country
  • Office
  • The role you are applying to
  • Your experience
  • Referral

Pls contact the local HR to learn about your specific situation.

Best!

Hi,

It depends on the

  • Country
  • Office
  • The role you are applying to
  • Your experience
  • Referral

Pls contact the local HR to learn about your specific situation.

Best!