Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

199 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

4

Does McKinsey pay for the full PhD/MBA in the third year?

Is the "leave" fully paid by McKinsey? If so, do they expect you to stay for a minimum of years afterwards? Thanks in advance!

Is the "leave" fully paid by McKinsey? If so, do they expect you to stay for a minimum of years afterwards? Thanks in advance!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

199 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi Panos,

A few points to answer your questions above:

1) McKinsey pays for your MBA/post-graduation degree if you have received a rating of 'Clear and Accelerating' (2nd highest; usually top 25%) in your last rating cycle

2) They will pay a maximum of 2 years worth of tuition. If you're thinking of law school or PhD, you'll have to cover the duration beyond 2 years. However, McKinsey does cover expenses for books and insurance, and lets you keep your firm laptop as well, which is a very sweet deal. In fact, you get a signing bonus (25-30K) when you re-join.

3) This one is interesting. During your post-grad, if you do your summer internship at McKinsey, they pay the tuition to your school directly. However, if you plan to do your internship elswehere, you still get the tuition money but it's sent to your bank account, implying it is treated as income and is taxed. When you're looking at tuition fees of >$150K, that is pretty significant. (55-60K)

4) One you come back, you're expected to stay for a minimum of 2 years. If you decide to leave after 1 year, you will be liable for 50% of the tuition/expense McKinsey covered

It's truly amazing to see how much McKinsey cares for it's employees. Hope this helps!

Thanks,

Nirmit

Hi Panos,

A few points to answer your questions above:

1) McKinsey pays for your MBA/post-graduation degree if you have received a rating of 'Clear and Accelerating' (2nd highest; usually top 25%) in your last rating cycle

2) They will pay a maximum of 2 years worth of tuition. If you're thinking of law school or PhD, you'll have to cover the duration beyond 2 years. However, McKinsey does cover expenses for books and insurance, and lets you keep your firm laptop as well, which is a very sweet deal. In fact, you get a signing bonus (25-30K) when you re-join.

3) This one is interesting. During your post-grad, if you do your summer internship at McKinsey, they pay the tuition to your school directly. However, if you plan to do your internship elswehere, you still get the tuition money but it's sent to your bank account, implying it is treated as income and is taxed. When you're looking at tuition fees of >$150K, that is pretty significant. (55-60K)

4) One you come back, you're expected to stay for a minimum of 2 years. If you decide to leave after 1 year, you will be liable for 50% of the tuition/expense McKinsey covered

It's truly amazing to see how much McKinsey cares for it's employees. Hope this helps!

Thanks,

Nirmit

(edited)

Thank you very much Nirmit! I am guessing, this is a standard procedure across all countries? My interest lies in the german offices. — Pano on Apr 22, 2019

Correct. German offices will be similar. The main difference will be in the sign-on bonus. Usually varies by country/region. — Nirmit on Apr 22, 2019 (edited)

The process is very similar for MBB while office-based procedures may vary

1-They pay for your school fee

2- It is unpaid leave, you do not get a salary during your MBA

3- They pay you additional $10-$20K of support for living expenses

4- They expect you to stay at the company around 18-24 months after your MBA

Hope it helps
Cheers
Serhat

The process is very similar for MBB while office-based procedures may vary

1-They pay for your school fee

2- It is unpaid leave, you do not get a salary during your MBA

3- They pay you additional $10-$20K of support for living expenses

4- They expect you to stay at the company around 18-24 months after your MBA

Hope it helps
Cheers
Serhat

Thank you Serhat — Pano on Apr 22, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,060 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on how you negotiate. If you are a superstar at your office - you'll get the third year.

In general, at MBB everything is about your performance and relationships with partners/directors. So keep this in mind while progressing through your career and don't stick to the general rules.

Best

Hi,

It really depends on how you negotiate. If you are a superstar at your office - you'll get the third year.

In general, at MBB everything is about your performance and relationships with partners/directors. So keep this in mind while progressing through your career and don't stick to the general rules.

Best

Thank you for your answer Vlad, I will keep that in mind! — Pano on Apr 22, 2019

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

923 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey Panos,

The only thing I'd add to Nirmit's response is that the specifics of the deal offered can vary by geography / office. The general principle that they'll pay for tuition + living expenses (to some extent), plus having to come back to work for McKinsey for 1-3 years holds, but I have heard of specific offices having slightly different rules (e.g. on the summer internship component).

Thanks!

Alessandro

Hey Panos,

The only thing I'd add to Nirmit's response is that the specifics of the deal offered can vary by geography / office. The general principle that they'll pay for tuition + living expenses (to some extent), plus having to come back to work for McKinsey for 1-3 years holds, but I have heard of specific offices having slightly different rules (e.g. on the summer internship component).

Thanks!

Alessandro

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case