Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,327 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Does MBB in ME region do PMO/Implementation?

Hi Everyone,

Was wondering if any of the MBB in the ME did any PMO or implementation work. As I was led to believe most of their work is purely strategic, but have heard of some consultants being staffed close to a year on a single client at BCG for example.

Hi Everyone,

Was wondering if any of the MBB in the ME did any PMO or implementation work. As I was led to believe most of their work is purely strategic, but have heard of some consultants being staffed close to a year on a single client at BCG for example.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,327 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

100% In fact I almost embarked on a 3-month PMO project over there a couple years back.

Additionally, if you are interested in PMO/implementation and you're not able to get staffed on anything, you can always look to an eventual office transfer or short term staffing assignment to fill this need!

100% In fact I almost embarked on a 3-month PMO project over there a couple years back.

Additionally, if you are interested in PMO/implementation and you're not able to get staffed on anything, you can always look to an eventual office transfer or short term staffing assignment to fill this need!

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Implementation projects are increasingly important for McKinsey as they diversify their offerings. There are many projects like this in all regions including the ME

Implementation projects are increasingly important for McKinsey as they diversify their offerings. There are many projects like this in all regions including the ME

Hi there,

Definitely true!

I'm currently a MBB Consultant in the Dubai office and I can say from experience that implementation cases happen in the region - still strategic work is more commom.

You will definitely need to network and push staffing to be on these cases (and potentially be a bit flexible on the industry you want to be ...)

Best!

Hi there,

Definitely true!

I'm currently a MBB Consultant in the Dubai office and I can say from experience that implementation cases happen in the region - still strategic work is more commom.

You will definitely need to network and push staffing to be on these cases (and potentially be a bit flexible on the industry you want to be ...)

Best!

Thanks Jamie, that's good to know. How was your staffing experience btw? Is your preference taken into consideration? — Abdullah on Jul 16, 2020

At the beginning better, but now with COVID and fewer cases sometimes you get what you get. Once business picks up I expect things to go back to normal — Jamie on Jul 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,473 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, indeed, I can totally confirm you that implementation also happens. For instance, some years ago, McK was being the PMO for a huge infrastructure development in UAE.

It´s not an exception.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, indeed, I can totally confirm you that implementation also happens. For instance, some years ago, McK was being the PMO for a huge infrastructure development in UAE.

It´s not an exception.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

Yes. Every consulting company, including BB is doing a lot of PMO work on the strategic project in ME region, as well as worldwide. This is simply due to the nature of the business. After the Strategy has been developed for the client, the follow-up, PMO implementation, project is the logical step to up-sale your clients, therefore McKinsey, BCG and Bain, as well as all other big players in the ME and worldwide have developed the implementation practices to cover this specific kind of project. So the chances that you will staffed at the MBB firm in the Middle East on one of the implementation projects during the first years of career are pretty high and there is nothing bad about it, because with a time you would be about to develop stronger client-relationships and take even more responsibility, which is also positiove for your personal development and career.

If you need any further advice on MBB or any other firms in the ME, reach out to me since I have a broad network of my friends, former colleagues and many mentees whom I placed in the region.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Yes. Every consulting company, including BB is doing a lot of PMO work on the strategic project in ME region, as well as worldwide. This is simply due to the nature of the business. After the Strategy has been developed for the client, the follow-up, PMO implementation, project is the logical step to up-sale your clients, therefore McKinsey, BCG and Bain, as well as all other big players in the ME and worldwide have developed the implementation practices to cover this specific kind of project. So the chances that you will staffed at the MBB firm in the Middle East on one of the implementation projects during the first years of career are pretty high and there is nothing bad about it, because with a time you would be about to develop stronger client-relationships and take even more responsibility, which is also positiove for your personal development and career.

If you need any further advice on MBB or any other firms in the ME, reach out to me since I have a broad network of my friends, former colleagues and many mentees whom I placed in the region.

Best,

André

(edited)

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29503
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1866
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case