Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

Does it matter what country office you start with?

Hello!

I was wondering if it makes a difference if you start from an office, let's say in the USA, vs in an office in Australia (particularly with BCG). I heard there is a bit more work-life balance in certain countries as opposed to others, and I was wondering if I do 2-3 years in consulting to kickstart my career and then want to move to Southern Europe, would it be best if I start my career in the US?

Does it matter?

Hello!

I was wondering if it makes a difference if you start from an office, let's say in the USA, vs in an office in Australia (particularly with BCG). I heard there is a bit more work-life balance in certain countries as opposed to others, and I was wondering if I do 2-3 years in consulting to kickstart my career and then want to move to Southern Europe, would it be best if I start my career in the US?

Does it matter?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

The main differences long-term are that:

  • You will build a network where you start to work
  • You will work on projects related to the particular geography where you start to work (eg energy and mining in Australia)

Both may impact the next steps in your career.

There are also other differences related to:

  • Salary
  • Work-life balance

If you are interested in a particular geography and have the option to work there, it should be easier to start there to facilitate the next career steps/exits.

If your options are US and Australia, I agree with Ian, simply apply where it is more likely that they will interview you.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The main differences long-term are that:

  • You will build a network where you start to work
  • You will work on projects related to the particular geography where you start to work (eg energy and mining in Australia)

Both may impact the next steps in your career.

There are also other differences related to:

  • Salary
  • Work-life balance

If you are interested in a particular geography and have the option to work there, it should be easier to start there to facilitate the next career steps/exits.

If your options are US and Australia, I agree with Ian, simply apply where it is more likely that they will interview you.

Best,

Francesco

I am starting in the Miami office (got accepted) but I eventually am considering Italy (where I've been living for a bit) or Spain (I speak both decent Italian and fluent Spanish). I was eventually considering a long term life in Southern Europe. — Anonymous A on Apr 10, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,526 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, the office matters. Coming from Australia BCG I can assuredly say that I'm glad I was there and not in, say, Germany. Work-life balances and prioritizations are pretty predictably tied to country cultures.

Furthermore, where you work changes what industries/function you work in, who your network becomes, etc.

Think about what you're optimizing, but remember there is no "best" spot. US/Germany may train you best but be utterly exhausting. Australia may give you better worklife balance (still 60-70 hr/weeks) but give worse training (it doesn't, but this is an example). Neither will help you build your after-BCG network in Spain, which is super important for success.

Moreover, you're assuming you have the luxury to pick. You kind of don't...apply where your resume actually makes sense. I highly advise you not to play this "game" of offices, and just network+apply in the office where you having working rights, education, work experience, etc.

Hi there,

Yes, the office matters. Coming from Australia BCG I can assuredly say that I'm glad I was there and not in, say, Germany. Work-life balances and prioritizations are pretty predictably tied to country cultures.

Furthermore, where you work changes what industries/function you work in, who your network becomes, etc.

Think about what you're optimizing, but remember there is no "best" spot. US/Germany may train you best but be utterly exhausting. Australia may give you better worklife balance (still 60-70 hr/weeks) but give worse training (it doesn't, but this is an example). Neither will help you build your after-BCG network in Spain, which is super important for success.

Moreover, you're assuming you have the luxury to pick. You kind of don't...apply where your resume actually makes sense. I highly advise you not to play this "game" of offices, and just network+apply in the office where you having working rights, education, work experience, etc.

Thank you Ian! I was wondering what your hours looked like in the Australian office (relative to the US offices) or how you have a different work life balance from those offices — Anonymous A on Apr 12, 2021

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.5k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 205
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case