Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,462 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

Does interviewer seniority matter?

Hi,

Say for example that you had second round interviews with a partner and an associate partner, would your performance with the partner be weighted slightly higher in the decision-making process than your performance with the associate partner, even though they're interviewing at the same round in the whole process?

Thanks!

Hi,

Say for example that you had second round interviews with a partner and an associate partner, would your performance with the partner be weighted slightly higher in the decision-making process than your performance with the associate partner, even though they're interviewing at the same round in the whole process?

Thanks!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,462 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there! As an ex-Mckinsey consultant and part of recruiting team, I would say that every partner discussion is different and the direction the conversation takes depends on role that you are interviewing for, feedback that the partner has got from earlier rounds and of course the Partner’s personality.

Basically the seniority doesn't really matter when making the decision on your performance.

As for the personality traits most important to demonstrate with the partners, keep the following things in mind while preparing for the Partner interview:

Better synthesis – Your analytical mindset has already been tested in earlier rounds. Partners would like to test your client readiness. Partners pay more attention to how you draw your conclusions, communicate your conclusions, how you synthesis etc.

Comfort with less structured case discussion – Partners love to test your creativity, out of the box thinking. Multiple times in the discussion they can ask you your opinion on the data point/clarification that you had asked, to check your business acumen e.g. you asked, what is the growth rate of our client; partner responds what number would you want to assume? or open ended questions e.g. tell me more, is there anything else?

Consistent stories and deep dives – Partners would want to know your story. They want to see whether your decision to join McKinsey is consistent with your career story. Whether the achievements you have mentioned on the CV are consistent with your project stories. Partners will drill down into your experiences and achievements to the extreme. They want to understand how you react to challenges and how you think and communicate about your past work.

Feel free to get in touch with me in case of further clarification/advise on the preparation.

Cheers, GB

Hi there! As an ex-Mckinsey consultant and part of recruiting team, I would say that every partner discussion is different and the direction the conversation takes depends on role that you are interviewing for, feedback that the partner has got from earlier rounds and of course the Partner’s personality.

Basically the seniority doesn't really matter when making the decision on your performance.

As for the personality traits most important to demonstrate with the partners, keep the following things in mind while preparing for the Partner interview:

Better synthesis – Your analytical mindset has already been tested in earlier rounds. Partners would like to test your client readiness. Partners pay more attention to how you draw your conclusions, communicate your conclusions, how you synthesis etc.

Comfort with less structured case discussion – Partners love to test your creativity, out of the box thinking. Multiple times in the discussion they can ask you your opinion on the data point/clarification that you had asked, to check your business acumen e.g. you asked, what is the growth rate of our client; partner responds what number would you want to assume? or open ended questions e.g. tell me more, is there anything else?

Consistent stories and deep dives – Partners would want to know your story. They want to see whether your decision to join McKinsey is consistent with your career story. Whether the achievements you have mentioned on the CV are consistent with your project stories. Partners will drill down into your experiences and achievements to the extreme. They want to understand how you react to challenges and how you think and communicate about your past work.

Feel free to get in touch with me in case of further clarification/advise on the preparation.

Cheers, GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

3,779 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Not really and all interviews matter. Collectively feedback is considered to make the final decision.

On very rare occasions a partner might be willing to take a leap of faith and deviate from rest of the team who interviewed to either accept or reject the candidate.

Your focus should be on smashing every interview to the best of your ability and treat every stage as your life depends on it :)

Not really and all interviews matter. Collectively feedback is considered to make the final decision.

On very rare occasions a partner might be willing to take a leap of faith and deviate from rest of the team who interviewed to either accept or reject the candidate.

Your focus should be on smashing every interview to the best of your ability and treat every stage as your life depends on it :)

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

At McKinsey, each interviewer has equal weighting to the decision of whether you progress to final round or receive an offer. During the decision meeting, more senior interviewers (i.e., senior partner) may challenge the junior interviewer (i.e., EM) more if there is a difference in perspective. However, the whole point of doing multiple interviews in each round is to ensure consistency across different interviewers.

At McKinsey, each interviewer has equal weighting to the decision of whether you progress to final round or receive an offer. During the decision meeting, more senior interviewers (i.e., senior partner) may challenge the junior interviewer (i.e., EM) more if there is a difference in perspective. However, the whole point of doing multiple interviews in each round is to ensure consistency across different interviewers.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,545 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

MBB conduct a rigorous and comprehensive assessment of their candidates. The weights they attribute in scoring a candidate don't depend on the seniority of the interviewer but on the performance you achieve on that scoring variable.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

MBB conduct a rigorous and comprehensive assessment of their candidates. The weights they attribute in scoring a candidate don't depend on the seniority of the interviewer but on the performance you achieve on that scoring variable.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

The final decision on every round will be based on collective feedbacks from the interviewrs. So seniority usually does not carry any weight during the discussions.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

The final decision on every round will be based on collective feedbacks from the interviewrs. So seniority usually does not carry any weight during the discussions.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,177 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, what are we to say here? I can definitively say that sometimes it matters, and sometimes it doesn't.

Now, it *shouldn't* matter (i.e. both reviews should be weighted equally), but seniority obviously plays a role if that's the dynamic at play in that particular office with those two particular people.

I wouldn't think about this a second longer...none of it whatsoever is in your control

Hi there,

Honestly, what are we to say here? I can definitively say that sometimes it matters, and sometimes it doesn't.

Now, it *shouldn't* matter (i.e. both reviews should be weighted equally), but seniority obviously plays a role if that's the dynamic at play in that particular office with those two particular people.

I wouldn't think about this a second longer...none of it whatsoever is in your control

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Indeed, seniority matters in consulting, and although it's not a written rule, the Associate Partner will not argue too much with a Director. Thus, if a Director has a very strong negative opinion about your performance - it'll be hard for others to prove the opposite.

However, I do not recommend thinking too much about this. The more you think of it - the more stressed you'll be during the interview. Do your best and demonstrate your best performance.

Best

Hi,

Indeed, seniority matters in consulting, and although it's not a written rule, the Associate Partner will not argue too much with a Director. Thus, if a Director has a very strong negative opinion about your performance - it'll be hard for others to prove the opposite.

However, I do not recommend thinking too much about this. The more you think of it - the more stressed you'll be during the interview. Do your best and demonstrate your best performance.

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Short story: no.

Furthermore, they need to both agree. If they don´t, there would be a 3rd interview.

Hope it helps!

Cheers, Clara

Hello!

Short story: no.

Furthermore, they need to both agree. If they don´t, there would be a 3rd interview.

Hope it helps!

Cheers, Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case