Does HR have any influence on selection process after moving to interviews?

GPA HR
New answer on Jun 14, 2022
10 Answers
285 Views
Daniel asked on Jun 11, 2022

If you have a non-competitive GPA for example (undergrad recruiting), and manage to move to first-round interviews because of a partner referral, can HR still hold this against you in later rounds? Or is the decision entirely in the hands of consultants based exclusively on fit and casing performance?

In many companies, the way it works is HR may put iffy candidates through interviews, and use interviews as an extra data-point, only to still finally reject them at the end with CV/GPA as the main drawback.

Is this a concern at MBB?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 12, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Daniel,

Simply put, no. Your GPA is not going to affect whether you get an offer now. This all on you now and based on your interview performance.

The GPA is a part of your resume/application for getting in the door (invited to interview). After this point they evaluate your performance.

Also, in regards to this comment:

“In many companies, the way it works is HR may put iffy candidates through interviews, and use interviews as an extra data-point, only to still finally reject them at the end with CV/GPA as the main drawback.”

^I have never heard this before and it doesn't make any sense. A company is not going to “just see” with candidates. A Partner's time costs over $1,000 an hour…they are not going to waste that time/money just to see. If they say CV/GPA after a final round interview, it's actually because you didn't perform well slash didn't fit (but it's just easier to say if was a CV/GPA issue)

Was this answer helpful?
Kurt
Expert
replied on Jun 14, 2022
Conducted over 100 interviews for grads, interns & experienced hires

Hi Daniel,

I think it will help to understand HR's role in the process and what they are incentivized by. HR is primarily a facilitator of the process and success for them is when a candidate is placed that the business (i.e. partners etc.) is happy with.

The main reason HR would not want to put a borderline candidate through is that they may get negative feedback from the partners who interview them that it was a waste of time and that they should screen harder.

The partner referral will help a lot here and doing a good job on the interview will help as well.

Hope this helps.
Kind regards,
Kurt

Was this answer helpful?
Wayne
Expert
replied on Jun 11, 2022
Kearney, ex-Deloitte| Unique Interview Communication prep | Exclusive high-performer tips

Speaking from my experience with Kearney's Dubai office, and applying as a Singaporean with no referral. 

No, they are only responsible for communication and acting as the liaison between you and the recruitment team. Once you pass the CV screening process and invited to interviews, only your interview performance will determine your acceptance 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 11, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

No, once you are in the interviewing process they are not a decision maker. This is unlike most corporate roles, where it works as you mentioned.

Unfortunately you are asking the wrong question. HR may not be there to highlight your poor GPA… but everyone else will. 

Consultants will take into account everything, including your GPA. Of course, it is just a data point. If your analytical performance, and our experience based interview have good outcomes, it will be taken as an outlier. GPA only comes again into play if one of the interviewers has doubts on your analytical capability or work ethic.

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 11, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Your CV gets you to the interview stage (in addition to referral). As of that moment, all that matters is your interview performance (which HR is not part of aside from administering the process) and your CV does not play into the decision making process. 

Best of luck with your application!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Eishan
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jun 13, 2022
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg

Short answer is no. Once you are interviewing, at that point the decisions are in the hands of the interviewers. 
 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 12, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi Daniel, 

HR in consulting firms is only in charge of the application process until the interview rounds. Then the consultants take over. HR picks it up again once there's been a decision on the offer and they need to handle the paperwork and onboarding of the new recruit. So, no, they don't have any influence on the selection process at this point. 

Best of luck with the interviews!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
8
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 11, 2022
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

I can only speak about McKinsey where they influence the process where they often will facilitate the decision meetings (E.g., challenging the interviewer) but they are not a decision maker.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 11, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey,

Once your progress through the stages and HR has vetted/progressed your application in early stages, there is no turning back. Your interview performance is what makes or breaks the deal.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 13, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Not at all. 

Once you have already progressed to interview round, this is not going to come back to bite you in the ass. Now, all it matters is your performance in the interview round, both FIT and case. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52,691
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5.0
95 Reviews