Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Does HR have a say after all consultants confirm to make an offer to a candidate?

MBB
4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

HR does not have a decision mandate beyond the stage where candidates are invited to interviews. From there on, HR is responsible for facilitation and ensuring a smooth process for all candidates, independent of whether they eventually get the offer or not. However, as Bruno said, HR might influence the decision in rare cases when candidates exhibit inappropriate or rude behavior. But this is extremely rare - so in 99 out of 100 cases, HR effectively has no say.

HR does not have a decision mandate beyond the stage where candidates are invited to interviews. From there on, HR is responsible for facilitation and ensuring a smooth process for all candidates, independent of whether they eventually get the offer or not. However, as Bruno said, HR might influence the decision in rare cases when candidates exhibit inappropriate or rude behavior. But this is extremely rare - so in 99 out of 100 cases, HR effectively has no say.

Hey anonymous,

At McK, actually the HR facilitate the discussion with all the interviewers that led to the hire or not (Or in pass or no in R1) decision, so in fact it can contribute for the discussion. But it’s very rare that they will have a very active role, and often only work as facilitators - that said, if someone screws really bad with HR (eg, disrespectfully behavior) they risk to lose an offer even if have outstanding interviews

best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

At McK, actually the HR facilitate the discussion with all the interviewers that led to the hire or not (Or in pass or no in R1) decision, so in fact it can contribute for the discussion. But it’s very rare that they will have a very active role, and often only work as facilitators - that said, if someone screws really bad with HR (eg, disrespectfully behavior) they risk to lose an offer even if have outstanding interviews

best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

HR does not participate in making a hiring decision. Although HR will check your transcripts at some point. Usually, this happens after you get the offer.

Best,

Hi,

HR does not participate in making a hiring decision. Although HR will check your transcripts at some point. Usually, this happens after you get the offer.

Best,

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Confirm what others have said: not an active role, just facilitates discussion among consulting staff.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Confirm what others have said: not an active role, just facilitates discussion among consulting staff.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 279
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case