Does EY ghosts candidates after final round interviews? It’s been 3 weeks since my final round. Do they send any rejection emails?

Final Round
New answer on Sep 19, 2022
6 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 14, 2022

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 16, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

No, they don't. Mistakes may happen, but rarely. So you should expect a rejection email if you fail.

Having said that, 3 weeks is not completely outside the norm. Usually results are faster, but this happens once in a while (more common around June, when budgets are being discussed).

However, EY has just gone through a major decision (to separate consulting and audit business) and I wouldn't be surprised if that delayed the process a bit, as the total number of consultants they want to hire may depend on this decision.

In any case, it's reasonable to reach out to them after 3 weeks, so please do so.

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 19, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

There is no ghosting, candidates should be informed of their outcome. I would recommend contacting HR to ask for an update.

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 14, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Sorry to hear that, it's very annoying not hearing back even if it's a rejection. What happens when you reach out to HR?

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Sep 15, 2022

I did reach out to HR a week back regarding the interview feedback or updates. She told she is waiting on interview feedback from one of the interviewers who took an extended weekend.

Udayan on Sep 15, 2022

That sounds reasonable especially this time of the year. It happens sometimes

Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

Very unlikely. Might be an administrative issue. Call your HR contact in the firm to clarify.

Fingers crossed for a positive outcome!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Does EY ghosts candidates after final round interviews? 

Big 4 are very slow with feedback in some countries. Given it’s 3 weeks, it is totally fine to follow up.

2) Do they send any rejection emails?

They should. I would follow up with HR anyway if you have not heard back after a few weeks.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I would be highly surprised if they do. You should hear one way or another.

It's not unheard of though to have to wait a month plus to get an answer.

Since it's been 3 weeks feel free to reach out. Fingers crossed for you!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro gave the best answer

Pedro

Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter
96
Meetings
8,020
Q&A Upvotes
30
Awards
5.0
17 Reviews